Go Back   Sat Universe > Cams > Cam chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Info about DiabloCam

Cam chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 26-10-2013, 12:22  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
luis fernandez luis fernandez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 97
Thanks: 61
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Info about DiabloCam

Hi guys,
the DUOLABS Diablo CAM 2 Twin v.4 is good for open srg ssr channels?

these are the technical specifications:
ARM7TDMI @ 50Mhz.
FPGA @ 100Mhz processing speed.
RAM: Internal 16KB and External 1024KB.
ROM: 256KB Internal Flash and 2MB Dataflash.
J-tag connection.1 Smartcard Readers Plug-In.
2 Unique serial Numbers internally lasered inside.
Wi-Fi 802.11g connection at 54Mbit/sec.
2 x Smartcard Readers. (1 x ISO and 1 x Plug-In)
Software:

PICO-OS Operating System.
Dataflash internal Filesystem FAT 12.
Fully programmable by PCMCIA secure protocol.
WEP/WPA/WPA2 WLAN security encryption.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to luis fernandez For This Useful Post:
agronicos2019 (19-04-2019)
  #2  
Old 26-10-2013, 12:27  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
empb's Avatar
empb empb is offline
SU Team: It's All Good (Fausto v1.45/Newcamd/vplug/CCCam/T-Rex & Dragon CAM user)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Very near Blackpool
Posts: 8,698
Thanks: 46,143
Thanked 56,374 Times in 8,674 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

the older diablo cam v2 rev3.9/4.0 etc open ssr/srg anyway newer cam not needed if thats all you want the cam for - but card swap in progress so not known for how much longer
__________________
"It's All Good": Watching Pay TV without a subscription can be illegal! That's why full card support is included. Please remember to use the "THANKS" button if you find file/info useful...

Technomate TM-1 0.1db LNB Ku-Band, DMS International BSC421 13K LNBF C-Band, TechnomateTM-7102HD-T2 Super (Ku-Band/C-Band) & [email protected] HD50 (Ku-Band/C-Band), GM60 LED Projector. 53E-30W Ku-Band 53E-15W C-Band 2 x Triax TD110 Motorised Dishes NW UK, Sky UK Basic+Sports Sub. Fausto v1.45 & vplug server. T-Rex & Diablo CAMs. Ku-Band except when stated otherwise: 53E, 52E, 51.5E, 50E, 46E, 45.1E, 42E, 40E(C), 39E, 36E, 33.1E, 30.8E, 28.2E, 26E, 23.5E, 21.6E, 20E(C), 19.2E, 16E, 13E, 10E(Ku/C), 9E, 7E, 5E(C), 4.8E, 3.1E(Ku/C), 1.9E, 0.8W, 1W, 3W, 4W, 5W(Ku/C), 7.3W, 8W, 11W(Ku/C), 12.5W, 14W, 15W, 18W, 20W, 22W, 24.5W, 27.5W & 30W.


Check out Myth Of Unity, The Group has performed with the likes of Labrinth, Wretch 32, and Katy B. Released there first Official single in August 2016 as featured on the BBC. For regular gig news and info check them on twitter, facebook or homepage:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to empb For This Useful Post:
luis fernandez (26-10-2013)
  #3  
Old 26-10-2013, 13:02  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
luis fernandez luis fernandez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 97
Thanks: 61
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks empb
So it's in progress a change of coding...And this cam would not work for the new coding?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to luis fernandez For This Useful Post:
empb (26-10-2013)
  #4  
Old 26-10-2013, 13:20  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
empb's Avatar
empb empb is offline
SU Team: It's All Good (Fausto v1.45/Newcamd/vplug/CCCam/T-Rex & Dragon CAM user)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Very near Blackpool
Posts: 8,698
Thanks: 46,143
Thanked 56,374 Times in 8,674 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

No new firmware (except updates of C/S EMU) has come for Diablo CAM for ages I'm afraid. But if you have official Via4 or Via5 card it may work (prob better with official Viaccess CAM for these thou).

If you can pick up a cheap Diablo v2 Rev3.9 or Rev4.0 or a Cheap Millenium card you can enjoy SSR/SRG for as long as its Via2.6 encryption remains. (There's a thread in the Encryptions Chat: http://www.sat-universe.com/showthread.php?t=244940 section about this package, If I remember as well as the Diablo CAM and Millenium card there was a couple of receivers that had patched EMU where Via2.6 SSR/SRG was open as well).

Other than that Official card or Card Sharing may be your only route. Don't forget Swiss versions of some French channels are also FTA on 9E (TF1, M6, W9: http://en.kingofsat.net/tp.php?tp=2232). And some French channels are also FTA on 5W (France 2*, France 3*, France 5, France Ô, LCP, TMC, TV5 Monde, TV8 Mont Blanc, KTO, Mirabelle TV, Vosges Television, Gong Base, Berbère Télévision). *FTA Most of the time
__________________
"It's All Good": Watching Pay TV without a subscription can be illegal! That's why full card support is included. Please remember to use the "THANKS" button if you find file/info useful...

Technomate TM-1 0.1db LNB Ku-Band, DMS International BSC421 13K LNBF C-Band, TechnomateTM-7102HD-T2 Super (Ku-Band/C-Band) & [email protected] HD50 (Ku-Band/C-Band), GM60 LED Projector. 53E-30W Ku-Band 53E-15W C-Band 2 x Triax TD110 Motorised Dishes NW UK, Sky UK Basic+Sports Sub. Fausto v1.45 & vplug server. T-Rex & Diablo CAMs. Ku-Band except when stated otherwise: 53E, 52E, 51.5E, 50E, 46E, 45.1E, 42E, 40E(C), 39E, 36E, 33.1E, 30.8E, 28.2E, 26E, 23.5E, 21.6E, 20E(C), 19.2E, 16E, 13E, 10E(Ku/C), 9E, 7E, 5E(C), 4.8E, 3.1E(Ku/C), 1.9E, 0.8W, 1W, 3W, 4W, 5W(Ku/C), 7.3W, 8W, 11W(Ku/C), 12.5W, 14W, 15W, 18W, 20W, 22W, 24.5W, 27.5W & 30W.


Check out Myth Of Unity, The Group has performed with the likes of Labrinth, Wretch 32, and Katy B. Released there first Official single in August 2016 as featured on the BBC. For regular gig news and info check them on twitter, facebook or homepage:
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to empb For This Useful Post:
agronicos2019 (05-05-2019), luis fernandez (26-10-2013)
  #5  
Old 19-04-2019, 08:07  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dimonster dimonster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 9
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi there.
I'm concidering to buy a Diablo CAM light for my LG TV with internal DVB-S2 tuner and CI+ interface.
So, please, tell me:
1) Is the Diablo CAM compatible to LG TV?
2) Is it possible to enter BISS keys without CAS interface?
3) Is it possible to update software of the Diablo CAM using PCMCIA slot in my notebook?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dimonster For This Useful Post:
agronicos2019 (19-04-2019)
  #6  
Old 03-05-2019, 22:45  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dimonster dimonster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 9
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

OK, guys. I've got the Diablo CAM light HW 2.3 and now I can answer this questions by myself.
1) Yes it is. The Diablo CAM is compatible to my LG TV (LG 47LN613V)
2) Yes. Go to TV's menu - Settings - CI menu - Keys - Current channel keys edit
3) No. I inserted the Diablo CAM into the PCMCIA slot of my notebook. The Windows recognised a new hardware and asked for the drivers for it. But there are no drivers for it!
The drivers from "CAS Studio" is not suitable for this CAM inserted in my notebook.

By the way, how to delete BISS keys from key list using CAM menu without CAS Interface programmer?
There is the Underworld 1.95 inside.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2019, 16:55  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Rickk Rickk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,198
Thanks: 11,106
Thanked 6,712 Times in 1,640 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
3) Is it possible to update software of the Diablo CAM using PCMCIA slot in my notebook?
no (only with cas2+ or 3+)
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rickk For This Useful Post:
agronicos2019 (05-05-2019), dimonster (05-05-2019)
  #8  
Old 21-05-2019, 14:59  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
thefatty thefatty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,526
Thanks: 12
Thanked 37 Times in 13 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimonster View Post

By the way, how to delete BISS keys from key list using CAM menu without CAS Interface programmer?
There is the Underworld 1.95 inside.
Use the Key Edit menu option instead of the List Keys option. I found with my Diablo2 cam that it was too slow for HD BISS channels, it used to freeze etc.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to thefatty For This Useful Post:
dimonster (21-05-2019)
  #9  
Old 21-05-2019, 16:26  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dimonster dimonster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 9
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Yesterday i tried to flash Ipnosis 0.38 firmware into Diablo CAM light 2.3. I noticed the word "DIABLO" at the start of firmware file for "Diablo" and the word "D2ABLO" for "Diablo2" firmware. So, I changed the second byte in Ipnosis 0.38 firmware and renamed the file from .d2u to .dup
But I've got an error during flashing process. The CAS Studio was unable to write to the filesystem of flashed CAM module.
I tried to restore previously made backup. BackUp file wsa uploaded to CAM without any errors, but the CAM was unable to start. After that I installed Underworld firmware, and the CAM is alive again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21-05-2019, 16:34  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
thefatty thefatty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,526
Thanks: 12
Thanked 37 Times in 13 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Is the cam a Diablo2? if not, have you upgraded it to Diablo2? You need to do this first. You do this in CAS Interface Studio (there is an option to upgrade Diablo > Diablo 2). then just use the original .d2p file

Last edited by thefatty; 21-05-2019 at 16:38..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:27.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe