Go Back   Sat Universe > Samsung > Samsung Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Softcam for Samsung TV with integrated sat receiver

Samsung Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 28-07-2014, 08:54  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
HPilot HPilot is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default Softcam for Samsung TV with integrated sat receiver

Hi,

I am planning to buy a new TV for the kitchen. I see that some models of Samsung smartTV have integrated sat receivers.

Anyone know what sat receiver is integrated?
Has anyone been successfull in installing and setting up a softcam?
Any advice on TV models that will support this would be appreciated.
Is their a good thread where this is discussed?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to HPilot For This Useful Post:
enzos (28-07-2014), milou909 (30-07-2014), ParsianSat (30-07-2014)
  #2  
Old 30-07-2014, 06:52  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
milou909 milou909 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I'm also curious about this question as I also have a Samsung smarttv with integrated receiver & CI+ slot. I'm kind of new to the world of SatTV, so, I'm unsure whether I would need a seperate STB like the VU+ Duo2(which are expensive!) to be able to insert something like CCCam. Getting individual CAM modules and smartcards is also an option ofc, but emu's seem like a better deal with easy autoupdates, many channels and low cost.

What can the forum suggest?

(Also this is my first post, so hi!)

Last edited by milou909; 30-07-2014 at 06:58..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-07-2014, 09:36  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ferdi47's Avatar
ferdi47 ferdi47 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sorrento
Posts: 216
Thanks: 21
Thanked 68 Times in 49 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

is only possible on TV series E F no firmware update
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-07-2014, 12:06  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ilmago_'s Avatar
ilmago_ ilmago_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 196
Thanks: 2,041
Thanked 254 Times in 100 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

i have a H series but atm no firmware mod available... i'm planning to buy a matrix cam air..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-08-2014, 14:23  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
67sefa 67sefa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 122
Thanks: 324
Thanked 92 Times in 40 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

only e f series 7000 or 80000 models incluede oscam versions so if you buy f7000x es70000x or 80000 you can use oscam also softcam no need vu+ because oscam work cccam and emu...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-08-2014, 15:45  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
drogos drogos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 50
Thanks: 5
Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

try searching on SamyGo forum, i was registered and useful
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-10-2014, 22:37  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
SrDave SrDave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 15
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Sorry for the delay, but I also would be interested to know how to install it on a f8500sz.
Especially to know how I can get inside the folders of the tv to insert the cam.
@ferdi47 you can help
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-10-2014, 23:30  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
antrabe antrabe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 498
Thanks: 287
Thanked 115 Times in 82 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Then i could install cccam on my samsung 48H8000?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29-10-2014, 11:19  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
baldy33 baldy33 is offline
Banned
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

At this moment there is no root for H-serie models of Samsung TV. For rooting is necessary to disable automatic updates and do not update.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2014, 10:46  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
thubu63 thubu63 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Good Morning,

i'm thinking about to buy Samsung LED TV. At the moment there are 2 models which i'm looking for: 46 F8090 or 46 F7090.

When i get the posts right it is possible to install cccam on the F-Series ?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:49.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe