Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

How to install the image for DM520 HD

DM 520HD Images And Other Files

Reply
  #1  
Old 02-12-2019, 14:15  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mgharbawy mgharbawy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 69
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Question How to install the image for DM520 HD

Dear all,
May I know what is the steps and the program I use to setup a new image on the DM520 HD please.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2019, 14:48  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,509
Thanks: 16,872
Thanked 19,605 Times in 7,773 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

1) Download the firmware that you want to install: DOWNLOAD
2) Make sure that the firmware is xxxxx.tar.xz,
3) Power-down the box in the power switch in the back,
4) Turn on the power and quickly press and hold the standby button, the standby light on the box will flash red/purple flashes and when the button is permanently red, please let it go,
5) Memorize the IP that appears on the TV screen,
6) Now on your web browser on your PC enter the IP of your box,
7) Now, press the "Firmware Upload" and Browse the firmware that you want and start the flash process.
8) Press Start and wait till it finish and then press "click here to Reboot" and it´s done.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
.:MadMax:. (02-12-2019), DR-10 (02-12-2019), toysoft (03-12-2019)
  #3  
Old 02-12-2019, 19:11  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mgharbawy mgharbawy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 69
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks for your reply, but something very strange happen when I start my PC web browser with the IP of the dreambox it start with the channels info and there is no way to find firmware upgrade.
Now what can I do
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2019, 19:39  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,509
Thanks: 16,872
Thanked 19,605 Times in 7,773 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Think your on the web ui

You need to follow the instruction to the letter and you need the box connected via ether cable wifi wont work
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
toysoft (03-12-2019)
  #5  
Old 02-12-2019, 19:54  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mgharbawy mgharbawy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 69
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Yes the box is connected via cable to the router
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2019, 21:08  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,509
Thanks: 16,872
Thanked 19,605 Times in 7,773 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Are you keeping the front power button pressed till you see an IP address on your TV screen >
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
toysoft (03-12-2019)
  #7  
Old 03-12-2019, 11:11  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mgharbawy mgharbawy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 69
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I got it thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:22.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe