Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > VU+ > VU+ Duo2 Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

VU+ Duo2 - BH205 - LCD configuration

VU+ Duo2 Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 29-08-2013, 11:52  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
zombiekill zombiekill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default VU+ Duo2 - BH205 - LCD configuration

Hi Guys,

By plugins menu i was customize my configuration to appear in front LCD, I was saved and loaded the file with the changes, but this configuration don't appear in front LCD, can anybody help me with this configuration.

Best regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-08-2013, 12:28  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is online now
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,643
Thanks: 17,039
Thanked 19,836 Times in 7,865 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Have you set your config to etc/enigma2 ?

Reboot after and it should work.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2013, 08:05  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
zombiekill zombiekill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

The problem was fixed.
Another small configuration, when the receiver is in standby the VFD and The LCD show's similar information, I want only the LCD with this information and the VFD completely off, its possible do that?

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2013, 00:03  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ilker ilker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Its better to do the other way around for Longer LCD life...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2013, 13:29  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Gerry55 Gerry55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 134
Thanks: 0
Thanked 28 Times in 21 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Is it possible to turn the LCD off completely, and if it is how?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2013, 16:40  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ilker ilker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

To turn off LCD on Standby

Go to Plugins
select LCD4Linux
press blue 3 times this will take you to MODE IDLE menu
press down to LCD display and turn it OFF
Press Green to save...
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ilker For This Useful Post:
goofy gorilla (08-03-2015)
  #7  
Old 08-09-2013, 18:47  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Gerry55 Gerry55 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 134
Thanks: 0
Thanked 28 Times in 21 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi ilker
Thanks for the help, but its off all the time that I'm after if its possible?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2013, 19:07  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ilker ilker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

NP
you can set the time you want the backlight On/ off as long as you want,
i.e you can set lcd backlight off for the dark room, night times...
Again Go to Plugins - LCD4Linux
press 1x blue to go MODE ON menu
set the LCD ON/OFF times on first and second lines of that menu ...
press Green to save.
I hope that helps

Last edited by ilker; 08-09-2013 at 19:10..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19-09-2013, 20:41  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Norman Norman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 215
Thanks: 1,935
Thanked 233 Times in 95 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default setting configs Vuduo2 LCD

Hi there , any chance of some screen shots for settings,as struggling to activate the front panel,loaded latest blackhole 2.0.5 rev incl,LCD4linux latest rev, just need configs,thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20-09-2013, 08:16  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is online now
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,643
Thanks: 17,039
Thanked 19,836 Times in 7,865 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norman View Post
Hi there , any chance of some screen shots for settings,as struggling to activate the front panel,loaded latest blackhole 2.0.5 rev incl,LCD4linux latest rev, just need configs,thanks in advance
There are some configs here for you to try

http://www.sat-universe.com/showthre...ight=lcd4linux
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
aass5591 (10-11-2013), Norman (20-09-2013), ramy33 (20-09-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:28.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe