Go Back   Sat Universe > Off Topic > PC Section > Chat > Hardware Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Netgear DG834G Router

Hardware Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 19-02-2010, 15:17  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Brummie's Avatar
Brummie Brummie is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,794
Thanks: 4,999
Thanked 10,322 Times in 3,303 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Netgear DG834G Router

does anyone own a netgear DG834G or DG834PN i am trying to open a second port without sucess

i have my 7020 set on TCP 12000 and thats ok but i cannot get a second port open for some reason
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-02-2010, 15:54  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
aitchala's Avatar
aitchala aitchala is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rabat
Posts: 1,394
Thanks: 2,653
Thanked 3,100 Times in 916 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

hi m8
i found this Instructions for DG834
This may help you

Code:
http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/N101145.asp#FR114PAnchor
or visit
Code:
http://portforward.com/
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to aitchala For This Useful Post:
[email protected] (19-02-2010), Rocknroll (19-02-2010)
  #3  
Old 19-02-2010, 16:36  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Brummie's Avatar
Brummie Brummie is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,794
Thanks: 4,999
Thanked 10,322 Times in 3,303 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

thanks i have tried this i just cannot get the second ip connecting to any ports.

number 1 is working fine on inbound and outbound on 12000
maybe i need to find another port for number 2 which i am unsure which port to use.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (51.4 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg `.jpg (22.8 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-02-2010, 16:53  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
aitchala's Avatar
aitchala aitchala is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rabat
Posts: 1,394
Thanks: 2,653
Thanked 3,100 Times in 916 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

see that

Code:
http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Netgear/DG834G/Azureus.htm
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to aitchala For This Useful Post:
Brummie (19-02-2010)
  #5  
Old 19-02-2010, 17:52  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
joedenob joedenob is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 320
Thanks: 1,800
Thanked 784 Times in 234 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

get a firmware update mate to start with as it could be a firmware issue. here http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/model/a_id/2332

Also you only need inbound services active, no need for outbound ones
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:10.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe