Go Back   Sat Universe > Technomate > Technomate Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

TM5402 M4 Firmware chat

Technomate Chat

Reply
  #131  
Old 02-10-2021, 20:24  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,713
Thanks: 8,570
Thanked 2,477 Times in 1,022 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

If you have lost green channels, only other oprion is factory reset, then manually reboot power off on or try older patch imo.

Last edited by manic01; 02-10-2021 at 20:34..
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
Coastman (02-10-2021)
  #132  
Old 02-10-2021, 20:52  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Coastman's Avatar
Coastman Coastman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 357
Thanks: 765
Thanked 370 Times in 220 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manic01 View Post
If you have lost green channels, only other oprion is factory reset, then manually reboot power off on or try older patch imo.

I normally would do as you say factory reset and turn receiver on and off at back panel but have not lost green channels as not done this yet, it was just that barney said he lost them on previous file after doing a factory reset and got them back and just wondered how he managed it as there may come a time when factory reset is required.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 02-10-2021, 20:58  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 24,004
Thanks: 63,884
Thanked 103,479 Times in 21,467 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

That is all i did was a factory reset last time no special tricks just doing things by the book .
But with yesterdays patch i removed Ethernet cable and loaded it via USB stick as advised by manic01 .
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
Coastman (02-10-2021), holmroad (02-10-2021), kippysat (03-10-2021), manic01 (02-10-2021)
  #134  
Old 02-10-2021, 21:10  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Coastman's Avatar
Coastman Coastman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 357
Thanks: 765
Thanked 370 Times in 220 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I always use usb stick so that will not be a problem. Regarding Biss have you or anyone managed to input keys manually and to get them to clear as i havent by using patch menu or even editing a line in Biss menu?.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 02-10-2021, 21:18  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 24,004
Thanks: 63,884
Thanked 103,479 Times in 21,467 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

patch menu works 100% manually adding , add keys on left side Letters menu , then goto OK when entered the key and then again OK its the 2nd OK press after key is entered that got me every time and it does work then manually adding .
exactly same as Starsat to manually add .
good luck : )
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
Coastman (02-10-2021), [email protected] (02-10-2021)
  #136  
Old 02-10-2021, 21:23  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Coastman's Avatar
Coastman Coastman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 357
Thanks: 765
Thanked 370 Times in 220 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Yes barney like you i had to learn to ok on 2nd press as kept losing what i had done. Its the stuff to enter before the keys in patch menu that i have no idea about, is it required and if so where do you get it as most keys posted do not have it. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 02-10-2021, 22:19  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 24,004
Thanks: 63,884
Thanked 103,479 Times in 21,467 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

NO. is added in sequence
then 00 1F FF 0A - provider id for all BISS
index is 0A usually but i personally just leave it "00"
thats what i do myself and it works .

i just use my TM5402 M3 Remote info + Sat button deletes all keys so as to avoid duplicates .
You are pretty much there already Coastman it'll be a little trial and error same for myself too but i see nothing wrong with anything you are doing at all so do'nt get frustrated too much with it its just a little awkward and not as simple to manually add keys as the M3 still is ...if the BISS AU was fully working right there would be no need to manually enter nothing but life is never meant to be that simple i guess : )
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
Coastman (02-10-2021), holmroad (02-10-2021), jaes (02-10-2021), kippysat (03-10-2021), manic01 (02-10-2021)
  #138  
Old 02-10-2021, 23:18  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Coastman's Avatar
Coastman Coastman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 357
Thanks: 765
Thanked 370 Times in 220 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thats great info barney thanks will give it a try. As you say not as simple as M3 and agree with your point about Biss au which is hit and miss.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Coastman For This Useful Post:
barney115 (03-10-2021)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:02.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe