Go Back   Sat Universe > Cams > CAS Interface

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Dummy card not recognized!

CAS Interface

Reply
  #1  
Old 19-09-2008, 19:38  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Swissrich Swissrich is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Dummy card not recognized!

Hi All,

I am new to the CAM game and just got a T rex 4.6 and CAS 3 +. I have followed all the instructions but it won't load the Predator 3.68 files. I keep getting that teh Dummy card is not inserted.

It is and it is connected with the ribbon cable.
It is inserted correctly as well!

I have Studio 8.5b.

The CAM is good and shows a directory called Firecrypt 1.3

Any help would be great!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-09-2008, 22:45  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Tailzer Tailzer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I am getting the same error, but with 8.5c, tried 8.5a as suggested in another thread, same error, dummy not connected.
Am I right in thinking that the Cam is ok as it shows the firecrypt when initalizing?
cheers for any help

Cas3Plus - brand new
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-09-2008, 10:16  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Swissrich Swissrich is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Angry sending it back

Well,

I am sending mine back to the guy from Ebay. The CAS3 must be defect!http://www.sat-universe.com/images/smilies/mad.gif
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-09-2008, 17:35  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dragnet dragnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 658
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

are you sure the dummy card is the right side up(cable connector facing down when placed in the cam)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-09-2008, 17:15  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
victor victor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 398
Thanks: 317
Thanked 356 Times in 126 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

check the card jcard in all pin curect inside
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2008, 20:33  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
micellipatrono micellipatrono is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

CIAO
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-10-2008, 07:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
creativesat creativesat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Posts: 80
Thanks: 6
Thanked 15 Times in 6 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi, I have had a similar problem myself and it seems it is a faulty batch from Duolabs , please check the Dualabs Forum. One of my customer has rotated the central red diode on the dummy card 180° and now it all works perfectly.

I got this information from the duolabs forum here.
__________________
Creative Satellite Ltd
For the Best Deal in Satellite Equipment
email: [email protected]
Web: www.creativesatellite.co.uk
Tel 0044 0 208 6970901
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29-01-2011, 11:58  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
tr10tr tr10tr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativesat View Post
Hi, I have had a similar problem myself and it seems it is a faulty batch from Duolabs , please check the Dualabs Forum. One of my customer has rotated the central red diode on the dummy card 180° and now it all works perfectly.

I got this information from the duolabs forum here.
i'm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2011, 20:19  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
interlaced interlaced is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

my cas 3 does not write read or erase i am using the latest cas studio 8.8 any chance how to sort it thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21-02-2011, 16:05  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
badboy1965 badboy1965 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: manchester
Posts: 59
Thanks: 700
Thanked 39 Times in 26 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

hi interlaced, and welcome to S U, have a check that ALL the pins are straight,if you put the cam in on an angle you might have bent 1 or more.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:50.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe