Go Back   Sat Universe > Other Receivers > Rest of them > Technosat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

How to upgrade software to technosat dmt

Technosat

Reply
  #1  
Old 14-11-2006, 19:52  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ama1800's Avatar
ama1800 ama1800 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,321
Thanks: 413
Thanked 871 Times in 346 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default How to upgrade software to technosat dmt

How to upgars a software to all technosat dmt

1. Connect COM port (COM1 or COM2) of a PC and the DSR to be upgraded through RS232 cable.

2. Power on the DSR.

3. Run the STB link or dmtlink or xlink or witch loader u use .
4- follow pictures.


Reply With Quote
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to ama1800 For This Useful Post:
aitchala (14-11-2006), bamunu (11-04-2008), deehmi (15-11-2013), gurgur (19-11-2008), ig0r (08-02-2009), kobenan (14-11-2006), nagiatta (19-11-2006), poopoy (27-02-2008), Raja (03-05-2008), Rocknroll (14-11-2006), selmiomar (20-05-2009), simil (06-04-2008), usman ghani (27-02-2016)
  #2  
Old 19-08-2007, 10:42  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
bigthing bigthing is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

hi ama1800
i have pvr 100 can upgrade the reciever?
can i download the chanels fron the computer into my reciever?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bigthing For This Useful Post:
selmiomar (20-05-2009)
  #3  
Old 22-08-2007, 10:12  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
pigeone's Avatar
pigeone pigeone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 413
Thanks: 1,644
Thanked 68 Times in 50 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

My technosat 6000 plus does’nt up anymore,after boot I get “error 0” .Any ideas how to slove this problem ?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pigeone For This Useful Post:
selmiomar (20-05-2009)
  #4  
Old 15-11-2007, 14:03  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
vipulkuruppu's Avatar
vipulkuruppu vipulkuruppu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Question Patching T-5000

Hi,

Can I use this with my Technosat T-5000?

If yes then where can I get the relevant patches.

Thanks,
-Vipul.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vipulkuruppu For This Useful Post:
selmiomar (20-05-2009)
  #5  
Old 18-11-2007, 15:13  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Keiko Keiko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Technosat - 1100 plus

Hi Ama

Please help me , I upgraded software to 9.16 , now it stays at 0 screen and nothing comes

Keiko
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Keiko For This Useful Post:
selmiomar (20-05-2009)
  #6  
Old 27-02-2008, 14:14  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
kpnaushad kpnaushad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Question

Dear Ama

I have a laptop and it's got no serial ports! I bought a USB to setial cable and I need to know whether I can use this cable to upgrade the software or not?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ama1800 View Post
How to upgars a software to all technosat dmt

1. Connect COM port (COM1 or COM2) of a PC and the DSR to be upgraded through RS232 cable.

2. Power on the DSR.

3. Run the STB link or dmtlink or xlink or witch loader u use .
4- follow pictures.


Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to kpnaushad For This Useful Post:
gurgur (19-11-2008), poopoy (27-02-2008), selmiomar (20-05-2009)
  #7  
Old 27-02-2008, 15:37  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
xxxAxxx's Avatar
xxxAxxx xxxAxxx is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 262
Thanked 1,894 Times in 556 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

yes you can now all you need to do is you have to find out USB to setial cable wich usb u enter on ur laptop ex:if you have 4 usb on ur laptop side usb are wil be rate com 5 or com 4 or will be com 9 or com 11 to make them com 1 flow this steps....

start--control panel --system--hardware--device manager--go on the ports(com-Lpd)click over there you will see working ports

now enter ur cable to usb port on ur laptop(make sure u install the driver first for that cable)
should be there same thinl like this Prolific USB-to-Serial Comm port(ex:com 8) ok ..go on it and double click with ur mouse at the new window u will se at the top Port Setting click--Advanced---Com Port Number change to COM 1
than ok--ok again exit the device manager resart the laptop should be ok now...
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to xxxAxxx For This Useful Post:
selmiomar (20-05-2009)
  #8  
Old 16-04-2008, 23:29  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
boukhriss boukhriss is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

it' s working
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boukhriss For This Useful Post:
selmiomar (20-05-2009)
  #9  
Old 19-04-2008, 03:18  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
moshiur_982 moshiur_982 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

technosat t-888 plus i need softwaer plz halp me
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to moshiur_982 For This Useful Post:
selmiomar (20-05-2009)
  #10  
Old 30-04-2008, 20:25  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
viameh viameh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hello,
I have technosat BG555 software. Can any body tellme how and where i can get its latest software
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to viameh For This Useful Post:
selmiomar (20-05-2009)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:52.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe