Go Back   Sat Universe > Cams > CAS Interface

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Diablo Cam 2.3 - fdisk error

CAS Interface

Reply
  #1  
Old 29-12-2008, 16:07  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
joshua197 joshua197 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Thanks: 24
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Diablo Cam 2.3 - fdisk error

My Diablo CAM 2.3 has Underworld 1.51 installed on it. Had no problem with this since the day I bought it. However, I went to update some keys the other day using my CAS 3+ within the Diablo CAM FileSystem section of the software and when you click 'connect' a dialog is displayed stating 'No Response from CAM'.

Fine, I thought. I'll reformat the CAM. However, after the initial messages saying 'Please wait...' another dialog is displayed, stating 'fdisk error'. I've even tried to restore a backup, but this time it states 'Unknown CAM Type'.

What is even weirder is that in CAS Studio Utilities/Common Interface Host, the CAM correctly initialises as Underworld 1.51 and all of the menus are avialable.

CAS Studio is 8.6b.

Help anyone please!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-12-2008, 16:13  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
98Bandit 98Bandit is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 75
Thanks: 73
Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Few month ago I had the same problem, its no Softwareproblem your Cam have an defect.You have a broken Resistance, which not allow connect the cam with the CAS Interface, sent it back to repair, or if it has guarantee change it.Greetz 98 Bandit
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 98Bandit For This Useful Post:
joshua197 (31-12-2008)
  #3  
Old 31-12-2008, 11:30  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
joshua197 joshua197 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Thanks: 24
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Oh dear.

It's still under warranty. At least I bought it less than 12 months ago. I'll speak to my supplier and try to get him to change it.

Many thanks 98Bandit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2009, 23:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
joshua197 joshua197 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 14
Thanks: 24
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Question

Something weird going on here. Following my last posts, I thought I would try the Diablo again, before I took it back to the dealer. It had been in my for a couple of nights during which the temperature had dropped to about -6C. Lunchtime today, I stuck it in the CAS3+ and lo and behold, I formatted it, upgraded it to Underworld 1.53, and added the latest keys.
Following this, I put it in the receiver, which recognised it no problem and Canal+ Nordic opened no problem.
Can anyone explain this. Is the low temperature significant? I'll have to wait to see how long it lasts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2009, 23:58  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dxdy dxdy is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 643
Thanks: 321
Thanked 1,369 Times in 437 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

i have Diablo 2 years and working on high temperature few hours at day, sometimes almost all day... never have problems...
__________________
Zgemma H7.S 4K **** Diablo 2 * CAS3+
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2009, 00:02  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Dumbo's Avatar
Dumbo Dumbo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 348
Thanks: 511
Thanked 477 Times in 120 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I think your cam is ok. But if the same trouble comes back you may be have to check your USB-cable to the Cas3.
I had a simular problem with my Cas3, and when I change the cable all was ok again.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Dumbo For This Useful Post:
joshua197 (11-01-2009)
  #7  
Old 11-01-2009, 11:39  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
petpet petpet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I agree with Dumbo
I have also seen this problem
In my case it has been when I tried to update CAS to a newer version, and the driver did not install correctly, after installing and everything works, when plugging in the USB in another USB Port, it did not configure correctg in the next USB port, and I could only clear that problem by removing the driver and re-install the driver.
However I think it is related to
either some of my USB ports not able to supply enough current to the CAS3 or teh processor busy by doing something else, when CAS driver were installed

In all case I were successfull by removing the driver from Vista device manager from all USB ports, and running install program on CAS8.6 again, before I plugged in the CAS first time,
and with nothing else running on my PC
(manual search for driver in install package and re-install the driver)
__________________
DM7025; Humax5400; Force536, Twinhan 1034
Wavefrontier T90 5 quad LNB 0.8W > 28.2E
Diablo wireless + WiFi
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to petpet For This Useful Post:
joshua197 (11-01-2009)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe