Go Back   Sat Universe > DVB Cards Section > DVB Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

AltDVB 2.4 can only scan 1 single Satellite. DiseqC doesn't work.

DVB Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 30-05-2021, 14:31  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
tdt tdt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default AltDVB 2.4 can only scan 1 single Satellite. DiseqC doesn't work.

Hi guys,

How can I scan more than one satellite with AltDVB? I have a
monoblock LNB pointing to Hot Bird, the main LNB, and the
secondary LNB pointing to Astra 1, and they work fine with
SmartDVB and any other viewer tested, but AltDVB gets no
signal with the secondary LNB, Astra 1... I get a NO SIGNAL
message on every transponder no matter what combination I
select in the satellite Edit window, if None, Single, or Committed.

What's the problem here? How should I set it up so it works?

The card is a DVBSky S952 Dual DVB-S-S2 PCIe.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-05-2021, 14:35  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
EnoSat's Avatar
EnoSat EnoSat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Home
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 44
Thanked 1,692 Times in 655 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

and setting for Astra and Hotbird ?
__________________
TBS 5925 & 5520SE & 5220 , Dreambox 900UHD & DM7020HD , Mutant HD51 , Edision MIO+ 4K , Ustym 4K S2 OTT , Ineos ZX4 , ROVER ATOM LIGHT Plus STC , Televes H30 FLEX
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-05-2021, 20:25  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
tdt tdt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnoSat View Post
and setting for Astra and Hotbird ?
What do you mean? Swapping the LNB positions pointing the main
one to Astra? I can not do that because Astra's signal is
stronger than Hot Bird's, so I would lose a lot of channels
if Hot Bird is set as the secondary sat.

Besides, what would that change if the problem is that I can not
set up more than one sat?

Anyone here has set up AltDVB successfully for more than one sat?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-05-2021, 21:12  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
EnoSat's Avatar
EnoSat EnoSat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Home
Posts: 1,136
Thanks: 44
Thanked 1,692 Times in 655 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Arrow

this
__________________
TBS 5925 & 5520SE & 5220 , Dreambox 900UHD & DM7020HD , Mutant HD51 , Edision MIO+ 4K , Ustym 4K S2 OTT , Ineos ZX4 , ROVER ATOM LIGHT Plus STC , Televes H30 FLEX
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-05-2021, 22:31  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
tdt tdt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnoSat View Post
this

It doesn't work either, and maybe I tested that combo too a
long time ago.

Here I insert a screen of the error I get when scanning Astra.

Hot Bird as the main LNB always work with any combination tried,
although it reports an error too depending on the combo but
even so, it works. All the free channels I tried on Hot Bird
work fine.

But have yourself successfully set up two sats in AltDVB?

Thanks for the help, mate.

https://postimg.cc/WDhxnxyh

Last edited by tdt; 30-05-2021 at 22:34.. Reason: wrong image
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31-05-2021, 01:18  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
nexx45 nexx45 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 128
Thanks: 62
Thanked 79 Times in 57 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

your question is simple
2 tuners tbs6982 2 satellites scan separately at the same time



dayzeg setting as dayzeg 1 and 2 this monoblock 1 output lnb







Last edited by nexx45; 31-05-2021 at 01:36..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31-05-2021, 01:35  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
SavasBayrak SavasBayrak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default


0- Central hotbird Diseqc Switch ( Astra 4.9 )
1- Turksat
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31-05-2021, 01:36  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
SavasBayrak SavasBayrak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

https://imagesyukle.com/image/16SeR
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31-05-2021, 17:47  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
tdt tdt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi guys,

Thanks a lot for the help!

Hmmm so if I understand correctly, you guys mean that if
I want to have 2 sats set up in AltDVB, I nedd a card
with 2 tuners? Fortunately my card has 2 tuners...

But, if this is the case how it can only work... 1 tuner
alone by itself can not actually swap sats in real time
with the same instance of AltDVB? Should I open another
instance of AltDVB which must be set up with the second
tuner and for the second sat?

Or can one instance alone swap tuners, and therefore sats,
if configured correctly without having to re-open AltDVB?

I don't quite understand it all yet... Thanks once more.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31-05-2021, 18:02  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
SavasBayrak SavasBayrak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

merhaba ; Altdvb kullanıyorum,TBS6903 Tv sahibim TV kartında 2 Tuner var 1.Tuner Hotbird Astra yüklü 2.Tuner Turksat yüklü ve rahat çalışıyor.

[IMG][/IMG]

Hello there ; I'm using Altdvb, I have a TBS6903 TV, there are 2 Tuners on the TV card 1.Tuner Hotbird Astra is installed 2.Tuner Turksat is installed and it works comfortably.

Last edited by SavasBayrak; 31-05-2021 at 18:05..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:15.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe