Go Back   Sat Universe > Other Receivers > Rest of them > Strong

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Strong SRT4930L

Strong

Reply
  #1  
Old 03-10-2016, 03:51  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mrfish mrfish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Australia
Posts: 4
Thanks: 32
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Strong SRT4930L

Hi Everyone,

I have just purchased a second hand Strong Receiver ST4930L to complement my Xcruiser XDSR385HD Advat. When I checked the firmware version it had V1.14 installed.. After reading many pages here I upgraded it to V1.42 from Strong's website. I am now trying to access the powervu menu & cannot seem to find it. I have tried 6969 twice followed by 8282. I have tried just holding the 0 or the 2 down for 10 seconds nothing. Can some kind member assist me in what I am doing wrong.

Thanks mrfish
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2016, 09:21  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mosaabsat's Avatar
mosaabsat mosaabsat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 552
Thanks: 10,518
Thanked 555 Times in 210 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

u can dawnload from here
http://wizkid.persiangig.com/SRT%204.../download?8319
__________________
DVB tevii660usb
strong4620ii
&4950h
&4920a

truman spark linux

dish180cm
motor superjack
lnb santch
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2016, 10:52  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mrfish mrfish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Australia
Posts: 4
Thanks: 32
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

mosaabsat,

Thanks for the link unfortunately I still can't access the powervu menu. Is there a patch file to upload??

Regards mrfish
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2016, 16:33  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mosaabsat's Avatar
mosaabsat mosaabsat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 552
Thanks: 10,518
Thanked 555 Times in 210 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

press 6969
then show patch on
and
press 8282
__________________
DVB tevii660usb
strong4620ii
&4950h
&4920a

truman spark linux

dish180cm
motor superjack
lnb santch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2016, 00:57  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mrfish mrfish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Australia
Posts: 4
Thanks: 32
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi mosaabsat,

Thanks for the info however it's not working. This is what I am doing.
1/ Put receiver on scrambled channel.
2/ Enter 6969 & nothing Do I need to press F1 first or do I enter 6969 twice ???

System info:
S/W Ver. 1.05(Aug 29 2016)
H/W Ver. 1.10
Boot Ver. 1.20
CH Ver. MAR 18 2016

Thanks mrfish
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe