Go Back   Sat Universe > Technomate > Technomate Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Technomate 7102-HD Sound

Technomate Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 17-12-2018, 01:04  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Starburst Starburst is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Technomate 7102-HD Sound

I have a Technomate 7102HD Motorised system set up. I have just purchased a new TV PanasonicFK750B. Not being technically minded, i thought, disconnect HD leads, replace with new TV and reconnect HD leads, therfore from Sat receiver to TV is HDMI 2. All is ok, everything working picture etc but i have no sound, when watching satellite, is there somthing in the Technomate menue i should have changed ?????? please can anyone help, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-01-2019, 22:50  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
TECHNOSATUK TECHNOSATUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 18
Thanks: 40
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi Starburst,

I have the Technomate 7102 and had the same problem with no sound when i purchased a new Samsung QLED TV, i found the only way to get the sound to work was on the tv settings menu. Settings > General > External Device Manager > HDMI UHD Colour and then turn HDMI UHD Colour OFF on HDMI3 which my receiver was connected to. When i turned HDMI Colour OFF the sound worked.

You have a different TV but there might be a similar setting.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TECHNOSATUK For This Useful Post:
manic01 (21-01-2019)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:45.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe