Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

CT 5000 HD Combo Plus died

Clarke-Tech HD

Reply
  #1  
Old 30-12-2009, 14:47  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
kare77 kare77 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
Thanks: 26
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default CT 5000 HD Combo Plus died

It is first time I tried to load SW 2... After loading the SW 208p firts, the STB rebooted and is staying now on "Start up" stage endlessly. No forward, no backward...
How to reanimate it? Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31-12-2009, 02:06  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Serafeim's Avatar
Serafeim Serafeim is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Arta, GREECE
Posts: 202
Thanks: 594
Thanked 229 Times in 84 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Load software with null cable.
__________________
Messi, what are your successes with Argentina?

The answer is: 0.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31-12-2009, 09:46  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
kare77 kare77 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
Thanks: 26
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I tried already but CT stays in LOADER regime now, all time. Why? I do not know? No connection via cable is not possible. Is the CT a trashcan product now?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31-12-2009, 10:14  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
stanley1 stanley1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Same thing happened to me, send email to this company in Germany they can repair it.

[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31-12-2009, 19:05  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
satuniverse100 satuniverse100 is offline
Banned
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 14
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hello stanley1,

dont give up! I am sure that you can fix it. As long as there are any letters on the display of the receiver it is NOT dead!

1. no electric power on the receiver
2. start "ctech uploader"
3. select "boot_HTM8000_7109.stb" -> http://uploaded.to/file/vy6dvu OR google for "boot_HTM8000_7109.rar"
4. select com port
5. press "connect"
6. power on the clarki
7. when uploader is finish shut down clarki -> no electric power!
8. select latest clarke firmware -> without "p"!!
9. select com port
10. press "connect"
11. power on the clarki
12. wait!
13. clake is back again :-)

satuniverse100

Last edited by satuniverse100; 31-12-2009 at 19:14..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31-12-2009, 19:13  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
kobenan27's Avatar
kobenan27 kobenan27 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9,406
Thanks: 10,293
Thanked 42,688 Times in 10,572 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kare77 View Post
It is first time I tried to load SW 2... After loading the SW 208p firts, the STB rebooted and is staying now on "Start up" stage endlessly. No forward, no backward...
How to reanimate it? Thanks in advance!
-As of F16 back to the CT Firmware:

-You need those Eraser to upload to return the originals. This you must first import (works with USB)!

-Then you can import the Firmware Clarke Tech:
-Receiver off via power switch
-RS232 cable to receiver and PC
-Start Uptool
-Select the firmware in the selection window of the tool of CT

-Press-Connect

-Turn receiver power switch on again

-Upload to the receiver starts -> takes a while

-Then, the receiver reboots and it should work again

Last edited by kobenan27; 02-01-2010 at 19:59..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2010, 11:48  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
kare77 kare77 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
Thanks: 26
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Many thanks to helpers! My CT works again!!
It is true, as long as there is one letter on the display you may to wake it up again. I did it using 0modem cable as you recommended and the CT loder.
Happy New Year to everybody!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kare77 For This Useful Post:
quibath (02-01-2010)
  #8  
Old 01-01-2010, 13:03  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
stanley1 stanley1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

yes, success at last...

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2010, 15:56  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
lapins59 lapins59 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Unhappy CT 5000 HD combo plus died?

I've got the same problem i've try this solution my software stay in "connect your receiver and turn it on" when i push the front bouton nothing happening...

do you have any idear...?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2010, 17:01  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
kobenan27's Avatar
kobenan27 kobenan27 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9,406
Thanks: 10,293
Thanked 42,688 Times in 10,572 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lapins59 View Post
I've got the same problem i've try this solution my software stay in "connect your receiver and turn it on" when i push the front bouton nothing happening...

do you have any idear...?
try like this way:
1.) Turn off the CT on master switch!
2.) choose Software and press connect!
3.) Turn on the Receiver with the master switch, too...
4.) Download should start.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kobenan27 For This Useful Post:
Kallio (02-01-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:36.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe