Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Octagon HD > Octagon SF8008

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Picons not visible on Infobar

Octagon SF8008

Reply
  #1  
Old 02-11-2018, 16:17  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
TheQueen TheQueen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default Picons not visible on Infobar

Hi!
I am having some problems with my new Octagon SF8008. I am using the last version of OpenATV (6.2) and the default skin MyMetrixLite. I found out some picons don't work properly on the Infobar, instead the works fine on the channel list and EPG List (so it suggest it is not a reference problem, since I see them on the Channel List). In the Infobar I see instead the OpenATV logo.

I tried several picons set, and I am having always the same problem with the same channels.

Can someone help me to solve this problem?
I already tried make a clean flash of the image and the problem is still there.

Thank you in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2018, 18:36  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
paul68 paul68 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 107
Thanks: 85
Thanked 24 Times in 18 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi

I have no problems, everything is perfect.
Did you mount the usb pen?
The settings on the decoder are ok?

'Menu>
5> configuration
4> using Gui
1> OSD
Show picon on infobar -yes!

Turn off Octagon ,and then restart

I have picons on Media / Hdd, but they are fine on media / usb too.
Then the decoder recognizes them automatically.

Bye
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to paul68 For This Useful Post:
maumixio (03-11-2018)
  #3  
Old 03-11-2018, 15:30  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
TheQueen TheQueen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

I did already everything you told me but I still have problem. It looks is isolated only to some channels, but it's not a settings problems since I see them properly on the Chanel list and also in the EPG.

But again, some of them I see them properly on the Inforbar, so it's not a settings problems.

Greetings.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2018, 15:32  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
TheQueen TheQueen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

I did already everything you told me but I still have problem. It looks is isolated only to some channels, but it's not a settings problems since I see them properly on the Chanel list and also in the EPG.

But again, some of them I see them properly on the Infobar, so it's not a settings problems.

Greetings.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2018, 20:43  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
paul68 paul68 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 107
Thanks: 85
Thanked 24 Times in 18 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

It's strange ... if you see the picon on the channel list, you should also see them on the infobar ...

Try explaining your problem on the official Octagon website. They are very good and patient. I am inscribed and have solved many problems.

Greetings
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2018, 11:33  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
World-of-Satellite World-of-Satellite is offline
Board Sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 124
Thanks: 17
Thanked 223 Times in 79 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I'd advise to ask the question on OpenATV forum, could be you found a bug in there image. Not an Octagon issue, OpenATV is a 3rd party image, best ask on their forum.
__________________

Official Sponsor of the OpenViX Team
Official resellers of Formuler, GiGaBlue, Octagon, Technomate, Tiviar, VU+, Xtrend and many more...
Secure online ordering - Paypal and all major cards accepted - Order online 7 days a week!
PRICE MATCH PROMISE - WE'LL TRY TO MATCH ANY UK PRICE*
*SEEN ANY PRODUCT CHEAPER? CONTACT US AND WE’LL TRY TO MATCH LIKE FOR LIKE!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2018, 14:51  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
TheQueen TheQueen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thank you all for the answers.
Anyway, after several tests, I found out it is a Metrix HD skin bug.
With other skins everything works perfectly.

I wrote already in the OpenATV official board to check if they can fix it.
Thank you again!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TheQueen For This Useful Post:
paul68 (04-11-2018)
  #8  
Old 10-04-2019, 12:09  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dxn dxn is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 248
Thanks: 210
Thanked 126 Times in 83 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

If we want to change picons destination where to change it? Or if we put them on HDD/usb the box recognizes them automatically?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:44.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe