Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Other HDTV Receivers > Vantage HD

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Vantage 7100 loosing setup

Vantage HD

Reply
  #1  
Old 07-10-2012, 10:40  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
nek999 nek999 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Vantage 7100 loosing setup

Hi, I have a V7100S that looses all setup, if it has been uplugged from the mains for a while, any ideas what might be wrong?
Just noticed, normally it runs off a UPS.
Rgds
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2012, 17:44  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dkdexter dkdexter is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 191
Thanks: 688
Thanked 141 Times in 71 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

It should keep the config, even if its unplugged for even a year.
What firmware are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2012, 19:01  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
nek999 nek999 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Vantage_025802.hdp, An EMU/Patched that runs *** viasat Nordic(only SD), as well as Conax from telenor.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2012, 19:45  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dkdexter dkdexter is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 191
Thanks: 688
Thanked 141 Times in 71 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

hmm, stable FW.....
How old is the box?
If it runs off an UPS, how do know it looses it's config?
And how does that happen?
When you turn it after long disconnect, does it start with the Wizard?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2012, 21:19  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
nek999 nek999 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Think the box is 3+ years old, I did buy it secondhand, I had it unplugged when redoing some cables, Upon turn on it starts with the wizard, just like it was brand new, I was checking for a backup battery on the MB , didnt see any, so I guess it writes changes into EEprom,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2012, 21:58  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dkdexter dkdexter is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 191
Thanks: 688
Thanked 141 Times in 71 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

It sounds very odd, have you tried the the org. FW?
How long was it unplugged for?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2012, 06:33  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
nek999 nek999 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I have not tried the original FW.
I only have to switch off the mains at the back of the tuner for 1 minute, then it looses language, for loosing the setup it was unplugged for 2 days.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2012, 15:33  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dkdexter dkdexter is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 191
Thanks: 688
Thanked 141 Times in 71 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I think if the case is the same with the org. fw, it has to be the hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2012, 18:27  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
nek999 nek999 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

That was my thought too, anyway, running off a Ups, its really not a problem, in worst care a restore only takes 2 minutes, thanks for all help!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-10-2012, 21:52  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dkdexter dkdexter is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 191
Thanks: 688
Thanked 141 Times in 71 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Didn't really help
Just shared my thoughts, but was also wondering if it running of an UPS, what the problem was
Your Welcome
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:23.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe