Go Back   Sat Universe > Technomate > Technomate Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

TM-5402 M3 / ABS 3A @ 3.0W

Technomate Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 15-01-2020, 02:37  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
net5ua's Avatar
net5ua net5ua is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: England
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1,635
Thanked 119 Times in 33 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default TM-5402 M3 / ABS 3A @ 3.0W

Just wondered if it's possible to add satellite ABS 3A at 3.0W on a TM-5402 M3 as this satellite is not showing in the 'Add Channel' list of satellites in any of my M3's.

Is it possible to just add the 3.0W satellite rather than doing an entire search of all the available/visible satellites?

Many thanks in advance of any helpful replies.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15-01-2020, 03:41  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 23,617
Thanks: 61,948
Thanked 101,996 Times in 21,104 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Yes you can add 3.0W satellite if you wish or simply load William-1 Channel list => https://www.sat-universe.com/showpos...3&postcount=72

You will not very much on ABS 3.0W however
just only ABS promo Feed @ 11462 V 3062 FEC 1/2 DVB-S2 QPSK
a few Italy FTA shopping channels
12739 V 13175 FEC 2/3 DVB-S2 QPSK

Good luck : )
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
net5ua (15-01-2020), william-1 (15-01-2020)
  #3  
Old 16-01-2020, 03:13  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
net5ua's Avatar
net5ua net5ua is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: England
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1,635
Thanked 119 Times in 33 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thank you!

I've a 4th TM5402 (spare) that I've just checked and it only has 19.2E on it, so I'll try and install William's Channel list on that one as I don't want to lose the Satellites/Channels/TP's on any of the others.

The reason for my wanting to install 3.0W was as a result of this post by kugujen on 12 Jan 2020:

Quote:
Originally Posted by kugujen View Post
ABS 3A (3.0W)

11525 V 20000
DVB-S2 - 4:2:2 - 8PSK
ID: DOI Back Up
Event: Dancing on Ice TV Show

OLD CW: 12 AB CD 8A 34 DA 21 2F
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-01-2020, 14:09  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 7,981
Thanked 1,981 Times in 845 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by net5ua View Post
Thank you!

I've a 4th TM5402 (spare) that I've just checked and it only has 19.2E on it, so I'll try and install William's Channel list on that one as I don't want to lose the Satellites/Channels/TP's on any of the others.

The reason for my wanting to install 3.0W was as a result of this post by kugujen on 12 Jan 2020:
You wont view 4:2:2 feeds on TM5402
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
barney115 (16-01-2020), net5ua (16-01-2020), william-1 (16-01-2020)
  #5  
Old 16-01-2020, 15:20  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
net5ua's Avatar
net5ua net5ua is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: England
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1,635
Thanked 119 Times in 33 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thank you - yes I realise that.

For 4:2:2 feeds I use my main powered TM-5402HD M3 to position the dish to the desired satellite, then I connect my TBS-5925 to receive the 4:2:2 feed.

What do others do?

Last edited by net5ua; 16-01-2020 at 15:31..
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to net5ua For This Useful Post:
manic01 (16-01-2020), william-1 (16-01-2020)
  #6  
Old 01-02-2020, 13:01  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
net5ua's Avatar
net5ua net5ua is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: England
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1,635
Thanked 119 Times in 33 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I managed to add satellite "3.0W ABS-3A" to my available satellite list using 4.0W as the benchmark position and moving a few clicks east from there using https://www.lyngsat.com/ABS-3A.html 12739 V 13.175 to get the Retecapri, 249 Sport, Alice, Marcopolo, Capri Casin, Capri Fashion, TV 1 (Italy) and Odeon 24 channels.

I used an unused 0.00E satellite and renamed it "3.0W ABS-3A" which all works fine except that it still displays as "0.00E 3.0W ABS-3A" and is not in the correct satellite order being positioned after all of the East satellites.

Is there any known way on a TM-5402HD M3 to re-order the available satellites and/or rename the satellite losing the initial "0.00E"?

Or is the only way to do a satellite search which will hopefully find 3.0W?

Thanks in advance for any assistance

Last edited by net5ua; 01-02-2020 at 13:03..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2020, 14:43  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 7,981
Thanked 1,981 Times in 845 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by net5ua View Post
I managed to add satellite "3.0W ABS-3A" to my available satellite list using 4.0W as the benchmark position and moving a few clicks east from there using https://www.lyngsat.com/ABS-3A.html 12739 V 13.175 to get the Retecapri, 249 Sport, Alice, Marcopolo, Capri Casin, Capri Fashion, TV 1 (Italy) and Odeon 24 channels.

I used an unused 0.00E satellite and renamed it "3.0W ABS-3A" which all works fine except that it still displays as "0.00E 3.0W ABS-3A" and is not in the correct satellite order being positioned after all of the East satellites.

Is there any known way on a TM-5402HD M3 to re-order the available satellites and/or rename the satellite losing the initial "0.00E"?

Or is the only way to do a satellite search which will hopefully find 3.0W?

Thanks in advance for any assistance

NDF Edit
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
net5ua (01-02-2020)
  #8  
Old 04-02-2020, 18:38  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
net5ua's Avatar
net5ua net5ua is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: England
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1,635
Thanked 119 Times in 33 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

...thanks for that manic - which NDF editor do you use and recommend for such editing?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2020, 19:32  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
william-1's Avatar
william-1 william-1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Essex
Posts: 3,818
Thanks: 7,106
Thanked 8,769 Times in 3,057 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by net5ua View Post
...thanks for that manic - which NDF editor do you use and recommend for such editing?
This the best NDF editor in post#7 (starts with East satellites) do most of your editing with this one,

TM NDF Editor is for TM5402HD series TM6000 Series you can use this editor for any receiver that uses the NDF system such as:-
Dr HD,Strong,Blade,ClarkeTech, ect.

https://www.sat-universe.com/showpos...50&postcount=7

The loader in post #8 will reverse the channel list if you prefer this (Starts with West Satellites).

https://www.sat-universe.com/showpos...56&postcount=8

Last edited by william-1; 04-02-2020 at 19:37..
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to william-1 For This Useful Post:
manic01 (05-02-2020), net5ua (04-02-2020)
  #10  
Old 06-02-2020, 23:11  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
net5ua's Avatar
net5ua net5ua is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: England
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1,635
Thanked 119 Times in 33 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Smile

...fab, thanks guys!

I managed to figure out how to edit the name from 0.00E to 3.0W using the Clarke Tech Editor v3.18 - didn't know that 3.0W is 357.0 so was trying to find a way of changing the 'E' to 'W', then brought up William's channel list and looked through that alongside my own in separate windows - having edited, I then sorted the order by Polar arc before saving and uploading to my TM-5402HD M3 and as you say the satellite order is now East to West rather than West to East, but I'm sure I can live with that - if not I'll give the other editor a go!

Many thanks again

PS is it worth me replacing my Triax RG6 cables with Webro WF100 cables? (only a short distance from dish to receiver - about 6m)

Last edited by net5ua; 06-02-2020 at 23:21..
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to net5ua For This Useful Post:
manic01 (07-02-2020), william-1 (06-02-2020)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:53.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2006-2019 - Sat Universe