Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Dreambox HD Models > DM 800 Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Dreambox DM800HDse plugin-Wifi

DM 800 Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 06-07-2019, 02:44  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
cpr43 cpr43 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 138
Thanks: 84
Thanked 79 Times in 45 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Dreambox DM800HDse plugin-Wifi

Hello

I have a DM800HDse (a8p) which is working fine using Blackhole 4.7 image and latest Oscam for PV/Biss channels. All this time I have used my Ethernet connection. Will like to now if I can add drivers/ enigma2 plugin ipk to use Wifi devices. Can someone help or let me know what will I need to make it work with Wifi devices?? Thanks and Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2019, 03:28  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
rmcf1902bg rmcf1902bg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 68
Thanks: 325
Thanked 74 Times in 39 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c4rlospr43 View Post
Hello

I have a DM800HDse (a8p) which is working fine using Blackhole 4.7 image and latest Oscam for PV/Biss channels. All this time I have used my Ethernet connection. Will like to now if I can add drivers/ enigma2 plugin ipk to use Wifi devices. Can someone help or let me know what will I need to make it work with Wifi devices?? Thanks and Regards
"Ralink RT3070" and https://www.sat-universe.com/attachm...7&d=1297504050
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rmcf1902bg For This Useful Post:
cpr43 (09-07-2019)
  #3  
Old 09-07-2019, 02:44  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
cpr43 cpr43 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 138
Thanks: 84
Thanked 79 Times in 45 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcf1902bg View Post
Thank you very much!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2019, 16:05  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
cpr43 cpr43 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 138
Thanks: 84
Thanked 79 Times in 45 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcf1902bg View Post
Does not work. Getting message:

Problem 1/1
-Nothing provides kernel! 2.6.18-7.4-dm800se needed...

Anyone knows how to fix?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2019, 15:01  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
reza_ reza_ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 82
Thanks: 2,526
Thanked 127 Times in 38 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

hi
change the image to last open pli.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2019, 19:03  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
cpr43 cpr43 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 138
Thanks: 84
Thanked 79 Times in 45 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reza_ View Post
hi
change the image to last open pli.
I have a8p, can't use japhar. Is there an original?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2019, 19:33  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Adriatic22 Adriatic22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 181
Thanks: 113
Thanked 173 Times in 93 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Which WIFI device you have,and whether there are any instructions on how to connect it to the network.I bought a long time ago Airlive N.MINI 300 and work fine in client mode.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2019, 21:30  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
cpr43 cpr43 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 138
Thanks: 84
Thanked 79 Times in 45 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adriatic22 View Post
Which WIFI device you have,and whether there are any instructions on how to connect it to the network.I bought a long time ago Airlive N.MINI 300 and work fine in client mode.
RT3070
RT5370
MT7601

Not a problem looking for other if is necessary. Just let me know which one is needed and I'll order it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2019, 22:36  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Adriatic22 Adriatic22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 181
Thanks: 113
Thanked 173 Times in 93 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I have the same receiver and image as you.Go to Plugins - red button-drivers.In drivers you will find drivers for all 3 wifi devices.Download only one which you want to use.Then go to systemplugins - wirellesaccesspoint.When you download this,exit and reboot receiver.Then go to Network setup and find WLAN connection.

Last edited by Adriatic22; 11-07-2019 at 22:46..
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Adriatic22 For This Useful Post:
cocadaboa (11-07-2019), cpr43 (12-07-2019)
  #10  
Old 12-07-2019, 00:51  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
cpr43 cpr43 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 138
Thanks: 84
Thanked 79 Times in 45 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adriatic22 View Post
I have the same receiver and image as you.Go to Plugins - red button-drivers.In drivers you will find drivers for all 3 wifi devices.Download only one which you want to use.Then go to systemplugins - wirellesaccesspoint.When you download this,exit and reboot receiver.Then go to Network setup and find WLAN connection.
That work!!! Thank you so muchhhhhhh!!! I used RT5370. A bit of confusion to enter the pass key and set to wpa2 did the trick!! Again, Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cpr43 For This Useful Post:
Adriatic22 (12-07-2019)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:48.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe