Go Back   Sat Universe > DVB Cards Section > DVB Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

skystar usb hd issue device cant start error code 10

DVB Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 21-05-2019, 15:15  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
badass badass is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default skystar usb hd issue device cant start error code 10

Hi guys
when I tried to install drive for skystar usb hd after I plugged in the usb cable of the card on windows 10 pro 64 bit I got error code 10 device cant start on device manager. I couldnt even install technisat software after I got this error. I tried to remove the driver and reinstall the driver, got the same error. even try to test the card driver on two other pc's with windows 7 & 10 got the same error.
how can I fix this issue? is this a hardware issue?
I also attached some screenshots of driver error code, driver version on device manager
any help will be appreciated
regards





Last edited by badass; 21-05-2019 at 15:32..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-05-2019, 20:48  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
thefatty thefatty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,519
Thanks: 10
Thanked 19 Times in 10 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Is it powered off the USB port? If so, it might be that your USB port isnt providing enough juice.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-05-2019, 21:09  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
badass badass is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thefatty View Post
Is it powered off the USB port? If so, it might be that your USB port isnt providing enough juice.
hi @thefatty
I checked the device on two other pc's other than my own one it didnt work. my prof 7500 works well with official driver & crazycat driver. I even changed my windows 10 but the issue remained the same. is it possible that skystar usb hd has some hardware issue?
regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2019, 04:06  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
electron112 electron112 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

forget windows

try yavdr ( linux ) oprating system for htpc

and install drivers media-build-experimental

my tutorials ( in french sorry ) not time to rewrite in english

download this and install it on your computer

http://ftp5.gwdg.de/pub/linux/yavdr/yavdr64-0.6.2.iso


sous putty ouvrez une session mettre l adresse ip de la machine yavdr et mettre a jour la distribution

sudo aptitude update
et
sudo aptitude dist-upgrade

reponder par O ou Y et entré

on reboot de nouveau

passons a une partie tres importante la partie ( softcam ou emulateur )

il existe 2 facons de faire

le plugin sc et le vdr-dvbapi

aujourd hui nous nous occupons de plugin dvbapi

toujours sous putty

activé ces depots ppa ( copié et collé sous putty + entré ) surtout ne mettez pas a jour tant que le fichier preferences n est pas fait

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:frodo-vdr/main -y

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:frodo-vdr/testing-vdr -y

# ensuite installé l editeut texte nano

sudo apt-get install nano

# creer un fichier preferences

sudo nano /etc/apt/preferences.d/testing.pref

et collé ceci

Package: *
Pin: release o=LP-PPA-frodo-vdr-main
Pin-Priority: 1002

Package: *
Pin: release o=LP-PPA-frodo-vdr-testing-vdr
Pin-Priority: 1002

Package: *
Pin: release o=LP-PPA-frodo-vdr-testing-vdr-dev
Pin-Priority: 500

Package: *
Pin: release o=LP-PPA-yavdr-stable-vdr
Pin-Priority: 400

Package: *
Pin: release o=LP-PPA-yavdr-stable-yavdr
Pin-Priority: 400

Package: *
Pin: release o=LP-PPA-yavdr-testing-vdr-dev
Pin-Priority: 500

Package: *
Pin: release o=LP-PPA-yavdr-testing-vdr
Pin-Priority: 500

Package: *
Pin: release o=LP-PPA-yavdr-testing-yavdr
Pin-Priority: 1001

ctrl+x et confirmé par oui pour sortir et enregistré le texte

on met a jours la liste des paquets et a jour la distribuion

sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get dist-upgrade

on accepte les nouveau paquets bien sur

une fois l os mis a jour on reboot de nouveau


# a la fin de la maj la version vdr est passé de 2.0.6 a 2.2.0 / kodi sera en version 17.1 il suffira j ajouter le depots nighty pour avoir la version 18

#copié et collé ceci sur le terminal ( installation des sources )

sudo apt-get install vdr-dev yavdr-dev

# install du plugin dvbapi

sudo apt-get install vdr-plugin-dvbapi

# ouvrir le fichiers config de vdr pour inclure les valeurs de config du plugin dvbapi

faut dabord stopper vdr

sudo service vdr stop

sudo nano /etc/vdr/setup.conf

# collé ceci a la fin

dvbapi.OSCamNetwork = 1
dvbapi.OSCamHost = 192.168.XX.XX ( remplcer l ip par ip local de la machine yavdr )
dvbapi.OSCamPort = 2000
dvbapi.LogLevel = 2

# fermé le texte et enregistrer les changements ( toujours ctrl+x et confirmé par o ou y )

relancer vdr

sudo service vdr start

pour l install d oscam peut etre a adapter le liens de depots je ne sait plus s il existe ( si vous avez des difficulter pour trouver les sources oscam je pouurrait les poster )


ON PASSE A L INSTALL D OSCAM VDR EST EN 2.2.0 DONC EN DERNIERE VERSION IL FAUT OBLIGATOIREMENT UTILISER UN OSCAM EN VERSION SUPERIEUR A 100XX

bien suivre les etapes

sudo apt-get install libusb-1.0-0 libusb-1.0-0-dev && sudo apt-get remove brltty
sudo apt-get install subversion openssl build-essential libssl-dev gcc g++ pcscd pcsc-tools libpcsclite1 libpcsclite-dev cmake make libpthread-stubs0 libpthread-stubs0-dev libncurses5 libncurses5-dev wget bzip2 git-core patchutils

cd /usr/local/src

sudo svn co http://streamboard.de.vu/svn/oscam/trunk/ oscam-1.20
cd oscam-1.20
sudo mkdir build && cd build
sudo cmake -DWEBIF=1 -DHAVE_DVBAPI=1 ..
sudo make && sudo make install


cd ..
cd ..
sudo rm -R oscam-1.20


# creation du demarage automatique d oscam

sudo nano /etc/init.d/oscam

collé ceci

#!/bin/sh
DAEMON=/usr/local/bin/oscam
DEAMON_OPTS="-b"
PIDFILE=/var/run/oscam.pid

test -x ${DAEMON} || exit 0
. /lib/lsb/init-functions
case "$1" in
start)
log_daemon_msg "Starting OScam"
start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --background --pidfile ${PIDFILE} --make-pidfile --exec ${DAEMON} -- ${DAEMON_OPTS}
log_end_msg $?
;;
stop)
log_daemon_msg "Stopping OScam"
start-stop-daemon --stop --exec ${DAEMON}
log_end_msg $?
;;
force-reload|restart)
$0 stop
$0 start
;;
*)
echo "Usage: /etc/init.d/oscam {start|stop|restart|force-reload}"
exit 1
;;
esac
exit 0

fermé et enregistrer les changements

modifié les droits du fichiers

sudo chmod 755 /etc/init.d/oscam

sudo update-rc.d oscam defaults

ls -l /etc/rc2.d/

# les commandes de demarage ou arret manuel d oscam

sudo /etc/init.d/oscam start
sudo /etc/init.d/oscam stop
sudo /etc/init.d/oscam restart

créer la config oscam

le forum propose de tres bon tutos concernant la config

dans la partie de config dvbapi d oscam mettre

type = pc
port = 2000

et sauvegardé la config
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:04.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe