Go Back   Sat Universe > Technomate > Technomate Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Tm 5402m2 tv set up

Technomate Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 07-11-2020, 23:33  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dj999 dj999 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: birmingham
Posts: 312
Thanks: 17
Thanked 83 Times in 60 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Tm 5402m2 tv set up

Got my mum a 5402m2 for ease of use.
Works perfect on main tv via hdmi connection but when watching on a secondary tv in another room via rf connection the pic is only in 4:3 and not 16:9 widescreen. Even the main tv when watching thru rf to compare the screen is 4:3 and not widescreen.
Had a look at the settings and can't see anything wrong.
Is there any idea how to change the screen.
__________________
vu+ solo with balckhole 207 and spare dreambox7020 with Nabilo Darkstar II
1.2M channelmaster dish. focussat card with bulsat on gamma for now.
and a sh** load of other stuff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2020, 23:57  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 23,202
Thanks: 58,830
Thanked 99,733 Times in 20,640 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

ON THE TM5402 M3 HD Its this ..
Menu > System Settings > AV Output Settings > Screen Format > Choose 16:9
if it is set like that already at 16:9 then for sure you need to Go to your TV remotes and look for Aspect Ratio and change to 16:9
or Screen Format > Choose 16:9 which its obvious it is not set to that at all !!

The TM5402 M2 will be very similar as its menu is not very different at all .
Good luck : ))
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
william-1 (08-11-2020)
  #3  
Old 08-11-2020, 00:10  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dj999 dj999 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: birmingham
Posts: 312
Thanks: 17
Thanked 83 Times in 60 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Already set on 16:9 it only affects the hdmi picture
__________________
vu+ solo with balckhole 207 and spare dreambox7020 with Nabilo Darkstar II
1.2M channelmaster dish. focussat card with bulsat on gamma for now.
and a sh** load of other stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:06.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe