Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

can't record

Octagon SF8008

Reply
  #1  
Old 03-09-2021, 20:44  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
jptretiox jptretiox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default can't record

hello I'm french man.. old french man

I've got an Octagon sf 8008,till 2 month, twin, but with only on satellite, the image in OPEN ATV 6.4.
I never be abble to record anything, I add a HDD 1 Go and formated. when I want record, after a while I've got a window of course in french I try to translate

NO TUNER IS AVAIBBLE


TO RECORD THE PROGRAMATION
ALL THE WAYS TO FREE THE TUNER HAS BEEN TRIED WITHOUT SUCCES
THE TV ZAPP ON THE CHANNEL RECORDING

So I do not understand, I know I'm old, but ....
Any boby help me ??

French language very wellcome
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2021, 15:26  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,300
Thanks: 17,937
Thanked 20,995 Times in 8,350 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

If your watching a channel youll get that message unless the second tuner is available on the satellite your trying to record from.

What are your tuners configurations ?
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
manic01 (04-09-2021)
  #3  
Old 05-09-2021, 13:43  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
jptretiox jptretiox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks for your reply
I've got 2 tuners satellite, but today only one is connecting to a dish ans only one satellite
When I'm watching a channel. and I press to the button "record" the red one, a little circle is truning on the up left and after a while the window come.
I'm french man I do not speak english well and I old, so I need a help
I never had any problem with 10th sat recever in the last 30 years, but here ??
Mderci beaucoup
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2021, 16:57  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,300
Thanks: 17,937
Thanked 20,995 Times in 8,350 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Need to know how your tuners are setup to advise.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2021, 21:24  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
jptretiox jptretiox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Yes, I think the problem must come from that, but I am unable to know what settings I made, I changed different settings in the menu, thinking that the problem came from there but I am not sure...
is there a tutorial somewhere to help me, there are many terms I don't know
thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe