Go Back   Sat Universe > Technomate > Technomate Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

TM5402 M4 Firmware chat

Technomate Chat

Reply
  #91  
Old 11-09-2021, 23:24  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 23,990
Thanks: 63,790
Thanked 103,417 Times in 21,456 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

did you read the read me text ?? i bet anything you never even bothered .... you rather prefer to just give even more sarcastic remarks ? no wonder nobody is bothered to try help you ...
just no thanks in you at all : )

READ ME.text.
Quote:
check Main Menu > About
What does it say there ??

why are you so concerned about "20 servers only displaying"
this is only if you wish to add other connections yourself
this has nothing whatsoever to do with FS anymore since 3 patches ago only you have yet to realize .

When you go to NC+,POLSAT,MoviStar Spain , Sky DE , C+FR
are you saying those are opened with some mysterious inbuilt keys ?? ..or have you seriously not yet copped on that those are still working as always via the FS yet

Really plze do not tell me you are that ignorant ??
i know you just cant hit that THANKS Button but sometimes you should especially when you are being helped way more than you deserve to be !!
Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
butchyboy (11-09-2021), Coastman (13-09-2021), Ferret (12-09-2021), holmroad (13-09-2021), kippysat (12-09-2021), manic01 (11-09-2021), Matt92 (12-09-2021)
  #92  
Old 12-09-2021, 09:07  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,296
Thanks: 17,930
Thanked 20,979 Times in 8,346 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barney115 View Post

When you go to NC+,POLSAT,MoviStar Spain , Sky DE , C+FR
are you saying those are opened with some mysterious inbuilt keys ??
Something else now ruined in my life. Are you saying there are no mysterious inbuilt keys opening NC+,POLSAT,MoviStar Spain , Sky DE , C+FR ?

Worst news since Santa Clause if true
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
barney115 (12-09-2021), holmroad (13-09-2021), kippysat (12-09-2021), manic01 (12-09-2021)
  #93  
Old 12-09-2021, 13:50  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,710
Thanks: 8,563
Thanked 2,469 Times in 1,020 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default



To avoid the stb auto updating to unwanted patches.
If possible disconnect wifi/ethernet first, then -
System Settings - Preferences - Scroll to bottom- Automatically Update Software - SET to OFF


Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
barney115 (12-09-2021), Coastman (13-09-2021), holmroad (13-09-2021), jaes (12-09-2021), kippysat (12-09-2021)
  #94  
Old 16-09-2021, 16:01  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 23,990
Thanks: 63,790
Thanked 103,417 Times in 21,456 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Avoid Any or All Updates even online update for NOW and Even TEST patches ...

Quote:
To avoid the stb auto updating to unwanted patches.
If possible disconnect wifi/ethernet first, then -
System Settings - Preferences - Scroll to bottom- Automatically Update Software - SET to OFF
i loaded a TEST Patch for Multistream then tried to load back 10th Sept Patch but now i Lost AFN , Sly DE etc..
my connection has totally changed to the really cheapo and pathetic Funcam V1.36

I Tried loading old Patches but TMate have since deleted Server connection with all older patches

IF You clear AFN then do NOT Update and block all UPDATES as you Will 100% loose your connection to Forever .
it may have already Changed if you can not clear Sly DE Or AFN if so then you are screwed like me
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
holmroad (17-09-2021), kippysat (17-09-2021), manic01 (17-09-2021), william-1 (16-09-2021)
  #95  
Old 16-09-2021, 16:14  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,296
Thanks: 17,930
Thanked 20,979 Times in 8,346 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barney115 View Post
Avoid Any or All Updates even online update for NOW and Even TEST patches ...



i loaded a TEST Patch for Multistream then tried to load back 10th Sept Patch but now i Lost AFN , Sly DE etc..
my connection has totally changed to the really cheapo and pathetic Funcam V1.36

I Tried loading old Patches but TMate have since deleted Server connection with all older patches

IF You clear AFN then do NOT Update and block all UPDATES as you Will 100% loose your connection to Forever .
it may have already Changed if you can not clear Sly DE Or AFN if so then you are screwed like me
Premium box with funcam

Very strange decision.

Old patches available on SU though i take it these dont revert you back to forever server then ?
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
barney115 (16-09-2021), kippysat (17-09-2021), manic01 (17-09-2021)
  #96  
Old 16-09-2021, 16:19  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 23,990
Thanks: 63,790
Thanked 103,417 Times in 21,456 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

i tried them all there is NO Server showing whatsoever with any older s/w TMate have deleted the possibility already even Factory Reset and Rebooting makes zero difference

There is no way to fix this problem it was obviously done by TMate themselves
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
Ferret (16-09-2021), holmroad (17-09-2021), kippysat (17-09-2021), manic01 (17-09-2021), william-1 (16-09-2021)
  #97  
Old 16-09-2021, 16:28  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,296
Thanks: 17,930
Thanked 20,979 Times in 8,346 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barney115 View Post
i tried them all there is NO Server showing whatsoever with any older s/w TMate have deleted the possibility already even Factory Reset and Rebooting makes zero difference

There is no way to fix this problem it was obviously done by TMate themselves
Bloody hell
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
barney115 (16-09-2021), manic01 (17-09-2021)
  #98  
Old 17-09-2021, 00:30  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 23,990
Thanks: 63,790
Thanked 103,417 Times in 21,456 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Thumbs down

Just no good lost S Sport Turk 42E , Sly DE 19E and AFN
all those work perfectly fine on my very old Starsat2000HD Hyper which has seen Zero updates in over 3 months but continues to be much more reliable and faster than the TM5402 M4 .
i wont ever buy another Technomate product ever again and neither will any of my friends neither !!
Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
butchyboy (17-09-2021), Ferret (17-09-2021), holmroad (17-09-2021), kippysat (17-09-2021), manic01 (17-09-2021), smithysmudger (17-09-2021), william-1 (17-09-2021)
  #99  
Old 17-09-2021, 13:18  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
butchyboy butchyboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: the sunny southeast
Posts: 169
Thanks: 346
Thanked 157 Times in 81 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

thanks barney for the your update,now from what i have just read what barney has said i will not be purchasing the m4 box.
technomate have only themselves to blame,anyhow it should of been 4k to start with,what big company produces a new box today and doesnt have it 4k.

also thanks to manic01 and all you other guys on your input,info and help on trying to make the m4 better.
ye all tryed no end,but technomate shot themselves in the foot or should i say in both bigtime.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to butchyboy For This Useful Post:
barney115 (17-09-2021), Ferret (17-09-2021), holmroad (18-09-2021), manic01 (17-09-2021)
  #100  
Old 17-09-2021, 13:35  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
smithysmudger smithysmudger is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 31
Thanks: 37
Thanked 62 Times in 26 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Looks like I dodged a bullet I’ve been following this thread with interest and came very close to hitting the buy it now button a few times but the lack of renewal option kept putting me off.
It’s great you guys are all upfront with what’s going on as it saves other people taking the plunge only to find out that it’s just another STB to add a euro line to if the F/S is no longer available.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to smithysmudger For This Useful Post:
archiesat (17-09-2021), Ferret (17-09-2021), holmroad (18-09-2021), manic01 (17-09-2021)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:25.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe