Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > VU+ > VU+ Solo 4K Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

How to change AV setting without TV

VU+ Solo 4K Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 09-08-2018, 23:56  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
badaru1 badaru1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 91
Thanks: 26
Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default How to change AV setting without TV

I just changed my tv from 4k to HD, unfortunately my vu solo 4k resolution is set on 2160 or 4k. Now I donít have a 4k tv but my vu couldnít show picture on the Tv because that. Is there any way I can change the resolution back to 1080 without a tv?
__________________
VU SOLO 4K, VU SOLO 2, STRONG SRT 4950H, DM 800HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2018, 01:12  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
archiesat archiesat is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 337
Thanks: 3,842
Thanked 1,509 Times in 272 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

If you have vu solo 4k networked you could use vu control centre and log in on your laptop/pc with web control and use the full remote on vu control centre to select menu setup system av settings and change resolution from there.you can see your menu selection on vu control centre on laptop/pc instead of a tv to see what your changing.

I don't have a vu solo 4k only a duo and solo

hope this maybe of some help.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to archiesat For This Useful Post:
badaru1 (10-08-2018)
  #3  
Old 27-09-2018, 18:03  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
CassieGriffin CassieGriffin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

It is the input mod which is TV's volume using the press and holds. You can open device without remote to change AV setting. I have an HP laptop and when Its hp touchpad not working, I do solve it by using shortcut keyword
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:13.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe