Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Octagon HD

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Stalker Portal OSD UI Menu Octagon sx88 sx88+ sx888 STB EMU

Octagon HD

Reply
  #1  
Old 20-03-2019, 11:19  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
fethi sabri's Avatar
fethi sabri fethi sabri is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 482
Thanks: 151
Thanked 422 Times in 198 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Stalker Portal OSD UI Menu Octagon sx88 sx88+ sx888 STB EMU

Stalker Portal OSD UI Menu Octagon sx88 sx88+ sx888 STB EMU
OCTAGON SX88 H.265 HEVC
OCTAGON SX88+ Plus H.265 HEVC
OCTAGON SX888 H.265 HEVC
OCTAGON SX88+ Plus Optima H.265 HEVC
OCTAGON SX88+ Plus Combo H.265 HEVC
ASAT HDR No.1 H.265 HEVC


1.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_NW-...ature=youtu.be

2.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4M-_...ature=youtu.be
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2019, 10:57  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
oktay89 oktay89 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

Can you change MAC Adress (like STBemu app on Android)?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2020, 21:24  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
chelo71's Avatar
chelo71 chelo71 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,470
Thanks: 4,758
Thanked 3,556 Times in 1,038 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

is it possible to change the MAC Address of the decoder?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2020, 00:50  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
kebien kebien is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,325
Thanks: 13
Thanked 1,769 Times in 688 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Yes you can,but not through stbemu.
You must do it in enigma network profiles
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2020, 01:14  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
chelo71's Avatar
chelo71 chelo71 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,470
Thanks: 4,758
Thanked 3,556 Times in 1,038 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

thanks, can you tell me how to do it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2020, 02:15  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
suny99 suny99 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 104
Thanks: 813
Thanked 130 Times in 59 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I'm also interested in this information if you can share it with me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2020, 18:21  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
chelo71's Avatar
chelo71 chelo71 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,470
Thanks: 4,758
Thanked 3,556 Times in 1,038 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kebien View Post
Yes you can,but not through stbemu.
You must do it in enigma network profiles
via FTP I went to / home / gx / local / ethernet and on the ETH0 file I changed the mac and saved, I restarted the decoder but in the network status settings there is always the old one
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to chelo71 For This Useful Post:
Ferret (11-03-2020)
  #8  
Old 12-03-2020, 17:27  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
kebien kebien is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,325
Thanks: 13
Thanked 1,769 Times in 688 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Some images work differently.Try this...
Go to
/etc/network/if-pre-up

make a file and name it "mac" without the quotes.
And put this into the file

Code:
#!/bin/sh
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 hw ether 00:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
ifconfig eth0 up

reboot the unit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2020, 18:26  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
chelo71's Avatar
chelo71 chelo71 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,470
Thanks: 4,758
Thanked 3,556 Times in 1,038 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

in ETC there is no network
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-03-2020, 01:18  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
suny99 suny99 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 104
Thanks: 813
Thanked 130 Times in 59 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

There is no network folder in etc folder.

You can see here, on this image, what I have on Octagon SX88+ when I open etc folder.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:47.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe