Go Back   Sat Universe > Cams > Cam chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

how to update a trex cam

Cam chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 31-07-2011, 15:24  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
darklordsbane darklordsbane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 81
Thanks: 25
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default how to update a trex cam

Hi All
Its years sinse I updated my trex I have a cas 3 programmer but cannot remember how to do it I know it was a lot more hassle than a dragon cam
any help greatly appreciated
DLB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31-07-2011, 15:44  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
empb's Avatar
empb empb is online now
SU Team: It's All Good (Fausto v1.45/Newcamd/vplug/CCCam/T-Rex & Dragon CAM user)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Very near Blackpool
Posts: 9,598
Thanks: 52,311
Thanked 62,786 Times in 9,545 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

? exactly the same as a Dragon CAM m8, either use the Dragon Loader Card or Cas Dummy Card.......
__________________
"It's All Good": Watching Pay TV without a subscription can be illegal! That's why full card support is included. Please remember to use the "THANKS" button if you find file/info useful...

Technomate TM-1 0.1db LNB Ku-Band, DMS International BSC421 13K LNBF C-Band, TechnomateTM-7102HD-T2 Super (Ku-Band/C-Band) & Octagon SX88+ 4K UHD (Ku-Band/C-Band HEVC Multistream/T2MI/MIS), GM60 LED Projector. 53E-30W Ku-Band 53E-11W C-Band (Only High Band 3981-4200 thanks to mobile phone companies) 2 x Triax TD110 Motorised Dishes NW UK, Sky UK Basic+Sports Sub. Fausto v1.45 & vplug server. T-Rex & Diablo CAMs. Ku-Band except when stated otherwise: 53E, 52E, 51.5E, 50E, 46E, 45.1E, 42E, 40E(C), 39E, 36E, 33.1E, 28.5E, 28.2E, 26E, 23.5E, 21.6E, 20E(C), 19.2E, 16E, 13E, 10E(Ku/C), 9E, 7E, 5E(C), 4.8E, 3.1E(Ku/C), 1.9E, 0.8W, 1W, 3W, 4W, 5W, 7.3W, 8W, 11W(Ku/C), 12.5W, 14W, 15W, 18W, 20W, 22W, 24.5W, 27.5W & 30W.


Check out Myth Of Unity, They have performed with the likes of Little Mix and Katy B. Released first Official single in 2017 (Hometown). As featured on the BBC. For regular gig news and info check them on twitter, facebook or homepage:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31-07-2011, 18:47  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
darklordsbane darklordsbane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 81
Thanks: 25
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks
are you sure it's the same as the Diablo? has it changed because I could never get the dummy card to work, I had to update it on the cas and then enter keys or leave it on a station on while in my technomate 6900 super at least I think thats what I did, maybe it is easier nowadays are you using cas studio 9.3
If its successful for you please explain the process to do it
thanks again
DLB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31-07-2011, 19:01  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
powercisco's Avatar
powercisco powercisco is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9,103
Thanks: 4,138
Thanked 19,405 Times in 6,006 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi!!

See the attachment!! Is in italian but you can see well.

Regards
powercisco
Attached Files
File Type: zip DragonCam e Cas3.zip (157.0 KB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to powercisco For This Useful Post:
empb (31-07-2011)
  #5  
Old 31-07-2011, 19:08  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
empb's Avatar
empb empb is online now
SU Team: It's All Good (Fausto v1.45/Newcamd/vplug/CCCam/T-Rex & Dragon CAM user)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Very near Blackpool
Posts: 9,598
Thanks: 52,311
Thanked 62,786 Times in 9,545 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darklordsbane View Post
Hi All
Its years sinse I updated my trex I have a cas 3 programmer but cannot remember how to do it I know it was a lot more hassle than a dragon cam
any help greatly appreciated
DLB
No its not the same as a Diablo CAM, but that's not what you said in your first post m8, you said Dragon CAM

I works either with CAM inserted in the CAS and the CAS Dummy Card inside the CAM.

Or

Program Dragon Loader Card then insert Dragon Loader Card into CAM whist it is inserted in receiver or CAS Interface and from the CAMs on screen menus update software...
__________________
"It's All Good": Watching Pay TV without a subscription can be illegal! That's why full card support is included. Please remember to use the "THANKS" button if you find file/info useful...

Technomate TM-1 0.1db LNB Ku-Band, DMS International BSC421 13K LNBF C-Band, TechnomateTM-7102HD-T2 Super (Ku-Band/C-Band) & Octagon SX88+ 4K UHD (Ku-Band/C-Band HEVC Multistream/T2MI/MIS), GM60 LED Projector. 53E-30W Ku-Band 53E-11W C-Band (Only High Band 3981-4200 thanks to mobile phone companies) 2 x Triax TD110 Motorised Dishes NW UK, Sky UK Basic+Sports Sub. Fausto v1.45 & vplug server. T-Rex & Diablo CAMs. Ku-Band except when stated otherwise: 53E, 52E, 51.5E, 50E, 46E, 45.1E, 42E, 40E(C), 39E, 36E, 33.1E, 28.5E, 28.2E, 26E, 23.5E, 21.6E, 20E(C), 19.2E, 16E, 13E, 10E(Ku/C), 9E, 7E, 5E(C), 4.8E, 3.1E(Ku/C), 1.9E, 0.8W, 1W, 3W, 4W, 5W, 7.3W, 8W, 11W(Ku/C), 12.5W, 14W, 15W, 18W, 20W, 22W, 24.5W, 27.5W & 30W.


Check out Myth Of Unity, They have performed with the likes of Little Mix and Katy B. Released first Official single in 2017 (Hometown). As featured on the BBC. For regular gig news and info check them on twitter, facebook or homepage:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to empb For This Useful Post:
powercisco (31-07-2011)
  #6  
Old 01-08-2011, 07:32  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
darklordsbane darklordsbane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 81
Thanks: 25
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Sorry Guys
I made a mistake I want to update my Dragon/Trex cam I did say more hassle than a dragon but I meant to say more hassle than a Diablo sorry for the confusion totally my fault I should have read it again before posting, thanks for the attachment is the card in the Dragon cam a real 1 or a dummy 1
regards
DLB
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darklordsbane For This Useful Post:
empb (05-08-2011)
  #7  
Old 04-08-2011, 17:34  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
darklordsbane darklordsbane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 81
Thanks: 25
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default trex

Hello again
I dug out my trex 4.6 super module cam I am trying to update it I have a dummy card and a ribbon a cas 3 programmer with cas studio 9.3 on it thats as far as I have gotten I tried to load predausor 240 but I keep getting ci module error messages it says predasuar 2.39 then initalising then error, the cam window says dummy card not inserted please insert dummy card but it is in the cam with the ribbon attached
any ideas GUYS
regards DLB
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darklordsbane For This Useful Post:
empb (05-08-2011)
  #8  
Old 04-08-2011, 21:29  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
monza42's Avatar
monza42 monza42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 694
Thanks: 151
Thanked 1,182 Times in 487 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi
Have you inserted the Dummy Card with the Gold Contactors
Upside into the Cam?
__________________
Greetz
monza42
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to monza42 For This Useful Post:
empb (05-08-2011)
  #9  
Old 04-08-2011, 22:59  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
darklordsbane darklordsbane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 81
Thanks: 25
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi Monza
Yes but do I use the ribbon as well
DLB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2011, 00:50  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
monza42's Avatar
monza42 monza42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 694
Thanks: 151
Thanked 1,182 Times in 487 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi
Yes this is the connection between
the Cas and the DummyCard it´s needed to Update a
Dragon/T-Rex Cam
Here you can Find the Manual in Different Languages
http://www.duolabs.com/casstudio_userguide.html
Have a Look at Page 19/20
__________________
Greetz
monza42
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to monza42 For This Useful Post:
darklordsbane (05-08-2011), empb (05-08-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:34.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe