Go Back   Sat Universe > Technomate > Technomate Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

TM5402 mk3 / Intelsat 907 @ 27.5

Technomate Chat

Reply
  #11  
Old 01-12-2019, 00:21  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Tel2413 Tel2413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thank you for your reply , did what you said then went to BISS key highlited the first BISS key , did exit but channel 5 just said no video or audio , maybe I have the wrong batch, I have the latest c+ TM and am using what ithoughtwas the best patch 147p.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2019, 00:43  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
william-1's Avatar
william-1 william-1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Essex
Posts: 2,727
Thanks: 5,473
Thanked 6,816 Times in 2,228 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

147p should have been withdrawn due to errors (TM-5402-M3-01-11-2016) shows as 146p but is 147p do no use this one TM-5402-M3-01-11-2016

Use 146P that is what most of us use TM-5402-M3-22-08-2016
http://downloadtmsw.com/bbs/reply.ph...m5402hd&num=68

Last edited by william-1; 01-12-2019 at 00:53..
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to william-1 For This Useful Post:
holmroad (06-12-2019), manic01 (02-12-2019)
  #13  
Old 01-12-2019, 11:41  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Tel2413 Tel2413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default TM5402 mk3/intelsat907

Thanks, reset to factory settings uploaded phantom patch 146p ,manually put in channel5 then did BISS key but still no channel5, looks like I'll have to live without it, thanks anyway
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-12-2019, 12:54  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,151
Thanks: 5,678
Thanked 1,459 Times in 609 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

When about to scan channels make sure to select FEED channel On.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-12-2019, 15:13  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Tel2413 Tel2413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Tm5402/intelsat907

Thanks, have done that, do you think a new LNB would solve the problem as the old one I'm using must be over 10 years old
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-12-2019, 12:55  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
lespat lespat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Thanks: 5
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Don't know if this is the problem, but when I use to add a new channel on my TM 5402/2, I had to go into the BISS keys and change a key (any one of the letter or number for the same to activate the "save" function) before the keys would save & channel would open. The channel you are trying to open has to be selected before editing/saving key.
Can't imagine why all other channels would work and channel 5 not when they are all on the same transponder, ruling out the LNB?

Last edited by lespat; 03-12-2019 at 13:00..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-12-2019, 19:51  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,151
Thanks: 5,678
Thanked 1,459 Times in 609 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Load william-1 channel list on here. It's not lnb issue.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-12-2019, 20:35  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Tel2413 Tel2413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default tm5402 hd mk3/intelsat907

thank you, just done that downloaded williams channel update for tm5402 mk3 dated 5thJUNE 2014 , when it finished loading and i tried to get any channel it just kept saying directing to THOR whoever THOR is so i had to go to factory settings and start again, told you i am not very good at this haha and all i want is channel 5 to load

Last edited by Tel2413; 04-12-2019 at 20:37..
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-12-2019, 10:40  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,151
Thanks: 5,678
Thanked 1,459 Times in 609 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tel2413 View Post
thank you, just done that downloaded williams channel update for tm5402 mk3 dated 5thJUNE 2014 , when it finished loading and i tried to get any channel it just kept saying directing to THOR whoever THOR is so i had to go to factory settings and start again, told you i am not very good at this haha and all i want is channel 5 to load
Use this list, and select 27 West with sat button.
https://www.sat-universe.com/showthr...ght=Technomate
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-12-2019, 11:03  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,151
Thanks: 5,678
Thanked 1,459 Times in 609 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Or manually add it then do 8280 for the keys allocation. Restart receiver to get keys to work.

Not sure why feed scan is not working. Why not delete Ch5 then rescan with feed scan on.

Satellite: 27.5W INTELSAT 907
Transponder: [1] 11.495
Channel Name: Channel 5 HD
Channel Type: TV
Video PID: 6401
Audio PID: 6402
PCR PID (PPID): 6401
Video Type: H.264
Audio Type: MPEG4

Last edited by manic01; 05-12-2019 at 11:13..
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
Charafeddine (05-12-2019), holmroad (06-12-2019)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:22.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe