Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Dreambox HD Models > DM 800 Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

What STB is it? A request.

DM 800 Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 23-12-2019, 01:40  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
yezior yezior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default What STB is it? A request.

Hi everyone.
The problem is that the front panel of the stb has the label DVB 800HD PVR and no other labels or stickers under the box. Under the cover of the device there is a fan on the heat sink,so I'm pretty sure that it's a clone of 800HD. However, the SIM card is 210 with a gold hologram that indicates 800se, I suppose.
Would you be so kind and tell me what box it is. I need it to solve the problem with tuner A = empty.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-12-2019, 11:24  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,530
Thanks: 16,908
Thanked 19,640 Times in 7,788 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

No the 800 also came with sim2.1 so its a sim2 800hd

It would not flash a 800se image or visa versa if it was the 800se it would just report image wrong architecture if you tried.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
cocadaboa (23-12-2019), yezior (23-12-2019)
  #3  
Old 23-12-2019, 19:11  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
yezior yezior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Many thanx Ferret. I appreciate your help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferret View Post
it would just report image wrong architecture if you tried.
it really used to be.

After many trials I managed to solve the problem with Tuner A. The posts on this forum were really helpful. Starting my adventure with 800hd clone.

Last edited by yezior; 23-12-2019 at 19:13..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-12-2019, 20:02  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
toysoft's Avatar
toysoft toysoft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,284
Thanks: 247
Thanked 1,309 Times in 536 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

The sim for DM800HDpvr used by Dead Sim2 team were first the 1.0 yellow with little pcb with hill (chip), then same but white for 2.00 thennthe 2.01. Then they used a real simcard 2.10 but it would have the DM800HD or DM800 in the baci printed amd NOT DM800se that would work only on a DM800HDse hardware.

So as it looks like you have a wrong sim in the box, you need to find the right sim for your box or find one that works on all as the Japhar but thatneeds the right software inside for your box hardware.

I suppose naturally the your box has a black and white lcd on the frontpanel, as you state it is a DM800HDpvr.

TS
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to toysoft For This Useful Post:
yezior (23-12-2019)
  #5  
Old 23-12-2019, 22:38  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
yezior yezior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hello toysoft.
Have a luck that such great mates are concerned with my issue.
Yes, my lcd is B&W.
As to the SIM, when I tried to flash lots of different images for 800hd then, I just wanted to check it, I set (via NCF by Yassinov)sim 2.10 for 800se, flashed the sll and the image for 800hd. What was strange to me, the box worked! Except the tuner A of course which was still empty.
For the time being I won't change the sim cause I don't know where to get it. Anyway, now the box works well, but it beats down like the sun.

P.S. 'Dead Sim2 team' sounds a bit nostalgic

Last edited by yezior; 23-12-2019 at 22:42..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:06.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe