Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Other HDTV Receivers > Opticum - Globo HD > HD X-series

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Need HELP, Opticum x403 restore factory setings

HD X-series

Reply
  #11  
Old 02-12-2012, 12:54  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
schnitzelfritz schnitzelfritz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 48
Thanks: 10
Thanked 90 Times in 30 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

You have to flash the old firmware using RS232.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to schnitzelfritz For This Useful Post:
majhy (02-12-2012)
  #12  
Old 02-12-2012, 13:08  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
majhy majhy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

thanks....is it the only way? I don´t have equipment for it. Any idea why control panel is not working?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-12-2012, 12:37  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
schnitzelfritz schnitzelfritz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 48
Thanks: 10
Thanked 90 Times in 30 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by majhy View Post
Any idea why control panel is not working?
Whoever did fix the firmware did a bad job?
Or someone modified a 300mm-receiver-firmware to be flash-able on 220mm receivers.


You could try to rename your backup in auto.abs
Some fw-versions flash this automatically.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to schnitzelfritz For This Useful Post:
barbosa (23-05-2013), majhy (04-12-2012)
  #14  
Old 04-12-2012, 18:08  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
majhy majhy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi guys. I bought cables, flasshed via rs232 and now it is ok. Thanks for help. Appreciate.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to majhy For This Useful Post:
schnitzelfritz (04-12-2012)
  #15  
Old 08-05-2013, 22:47  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Dal-Mausen Dal-Mausen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I'll try
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 23-05-2013, 19:59  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barbosa barbosa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: lisbon
Posts: 7
Thanks: 394
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by schnitzelfritz View Post
Whoever did fix the firmware did a bad job?
Or someone modified a 300mm-receiver-firmware to be flash-able on 220mm receivers.


You could try to rename your backup in auto.abs
Some fw-versions flash this automatically.
Any idea of which fw to auto.abs? I´ve tried several firms and got no chance. Or if you know any flash dump through usb?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 29-09-2013, 16:08  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
budadd budadd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hallo,
all try with flash program can't connect with my orton hd x403p box. Box display ASH in the panel.

I test my RS232 Null cable with my dreambox without problem.

Help pease.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-12-2013, 20:16  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
bnull bnull is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I have same problem. Box shows only clock in led, nothing works. Do you help me how fix it?

Last edited by bnull; 04-12-2013 at 20:18..
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 16-02-2014, 13:12  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
onkelhardy onkelhardy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Problem with Orton HD XC403p

Since yesterday i hav only the time on the display. the remote also dont work - try to flash with a usb to rs232 adapter but get no connection. have no serial port on my desktop pc and the other notebooks :-(

Anyone can help me?

thanks and regards

onkelhardy
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 27-08-2014, 18:14  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
williams2020 williams2020 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

need help pls, how to upload Opticum hd x406 from usb.just need directions tanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:47.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe