Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Other HDTV Receivers > Opticum - Globo HD > HD X-series

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Orton HD X403p firmware problem.. Please Help

HD X-series

Reply
  #1  
Old 24-12-2011, 16:18  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
qamarjaved qamarjaved is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Orton HD X403p firmware problem.. Please Help

Recently I've purchased Orton HD X403p stb. I couldnt find the ethernet configuration menu option. So i updated the stb with 'ALI3602_06020200_Galaxy_synaps_HD-X4_Old Remote_ps_1.4.22' firmware. Now after updating also i couldn't get the Ethernet option and also after restarting the stb I dont get any menu screen nor the info banner when we change channel. IN the menu screen it only shows logo and nothing else. How do i fix this problem.

Please help as I'm new to this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-12-2011, 17:16  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
globopl globopl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks: 167
Thanked 66 Times in 33 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

this not officiel sw : ALI3602_06020200_Galaxy_synaps_HD-X4_Old Remote_ps_1.4.22 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25-12-2011, 20:55  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
qamarjaved qamarjaved is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by globopl View Post
this not officiel sw : ALI3602_06020200_Galaxy_synaps_HD-X4_Old Remote_ps_1.4.22 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I've purchased the box from China. I don't know whether its clone or not. I'd downloaded this firmware from 'Opticums.webs.com'. Please help me how do i reset my box and which firmware to use to get the 'Internet' menu option.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27-12-2011, 16:58  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Konstantin's Avatar
Konstantin Konstantin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Athens
Posts: 50
Thanks: 12
Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Try this http://www.sat-universe.com/showthre...=189876&page=9 post 85 ps lemontree for me is the best firm. Good luck and Happy New Year
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Konstantin For This Useful Post:
pakko (04-05-2012), qamarjaved (30-12-2011)
  #5  
Old 30-12-2011, 19:10  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
qamarjaved qamarjaved is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Konstantin View Post
Try this http://www.sat-universe.com/showthre...=189876&page=9 post 85 ps lemontree for me is the best firm. Good luck and Happy New Year
Thanks man for your help will test this firmware.
Happy New Year 2 u 2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2012, 00:56  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
kure-ka kure-ka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 146
Thanks: 236
Thanked 60 Times in 47 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Has any body noticed that HDMI cable deactivates the AV of orton HD403p receiver. If you connect AV cable after firstly connecting the HDMI, the remote stops functioning and the TV displays "No OSD in SCART mode. Switch TV to HDMI". Is this a kind of bug in the firmware???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2012, 22:25  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
kure-ka kure-ka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 146
Thanks: 236
Thanked 60 Times in 47 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Problem solved! Changed setting in AV setting
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-01-2012, 23:35  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
kure-ka kure-ka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 146
Thanks: 236
Thanked 60 Times in 47 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Do any body no how to activate orton 403p for dongle?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-01-2012, 17:23  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
captainus captainus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

To activate the dongle:

Menu>conditional access>CA setting>Card Share>SSP and exit.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to captainus For This Useful Post:
kure-ka (25-01-2012)
  #10  
Old 24-01-2012, 00:11  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
daniwerx daniwerx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default orton x403p...uk firmware

hi....i usually use the skybox and openbox s11's but recently have bought a couple of orton's and the s11 firmware dont work on them...i was told they use the same firmware but i must of been wrongly informed...whats the latest firmware(stable) that i can use for the uk and if anyone can direct me to some setup instructions id appreciate it....regards
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:20.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe