Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Other HDTV Receivers > Openbox HD

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

GTMedia V8 Nova Blue Problem

Openbox HD

Reply
  #1  
Old 04-05-2019, 00:00  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Pattywanker Pattywanker is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 20
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default GTMedia V8 Nova Blue Problem

Hope I am posting this in the right place as I see the firmware is here.

I just received a GTMedia V8 Nova Blue in the mail today. When I hooked everything up and powered up the unit the panel display goes boot, L009, L021, L025, L093 then I get ---- that is all. There is no image on the tv screen. Anyone else have this happen? If so could you tell me what is wrong and how to fix it. Is this unit bricked?
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2019, 10:40  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
JAKITAKI's Avatar
JAKITAKI JAKITAKI is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,662
Thanks: 10,028
Thanked 14,949 Times in 5,010 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pattywanker View Post
Hope I am posting this in the right place as I see the firmware is here.

I just received a GTMedia V8 Nova Blue in the mail today. When I hooked everything up and powered up the unit the panel display goes boot, L009, L021, L025, L093 then I get ---- that is all. There is no image on the tv screen. Anyone else have this happen? If so could you tell me what is wrong and how to fix it. Is this unit bricked?
Thanks in advance.

- What does "no picture" mean?
- do you have access to the receiver's menu?
- you did a satellite scan
__________________
<img src=http://imageshack.us/a/img384/1337/12295360938386jx5.jpg border=0 alt= />

my English is poor ?,is try to learn Polish
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2019, 12:29  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Pattywanker Pattywanker is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 20
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

The receiver does not enter into the main interface. the tv screen remains blank, and I have no access to the main menu. All the front panel of the receiver shows are 4 dashes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2019, 05:42  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
maleka maleka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Thanks: 6
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

try do a sat scan sounds to me the ---- mean no chanell to display
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2019, 13:40  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Pattywanker Pattywanker is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 20
Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks everyone for your replies, the problem has been resolved thanks to ro_54.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2019, 13:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
vakula's Avatar
vakula vakula is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 5,037
Thanks: 5,647
Thanked 22,556 Times in 4,808 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Maybe, you could also explain, how the problem was resolved, for someone in the future with similar questions
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2019, 18:34  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ro_54's Avatar
ro_54 ro_54 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 319
Thanks: 342
Thanked 141 Times in 101 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peugeot 207 View Post
Maybe, you could also explain, how the problem was resolved, for someone in the future with similar questions
usually those boxes are sold set on pal/secam display system with no channels list, as for north america we need ntsc system. if your box has an rca port (red, yellow & white), you need to connect it to your ntsc tv and from the scrolling pic go to menu, display & change it to ntsc. then you can connect the hdmi port to the tv, and go from there with the sat list and scan of the channels. it's a bit tricky, but that is what i did with many chinese made boxes. hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ro_54 For This Useful Post:
vakula (05-05-2019)
  #8  
Old 05-05-2019, 18:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Diavolo's Avatar
Diavolo Diavolo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 283
Thanks: 282
Thanked 335 Times in 150 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

here is the place mate too ask how to fix your box all the best
here is the tool

Dear Friends:
We uploaded the tool for V7S/V7PLUS/TTpro/V8NOVA/V8HONOR/V8PRO2.
It only for box don't bootup.You can try to force upgrade mode if the box can show ON.
Please read the guide before using the tool.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
04/04/2019
1)Suitable for V7S/V7PLUS/TTPRO
2) Suitable for V8NOVA/V8PRO2
Attached Files
File Type: zip ScomTool.zip (1.27 MB, 41 views)
__________________

Last edited by Diavolo; 05-05-2019 at 19:00..
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Diavolo For This Useful Post:
vakula (05-05-2019)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:02.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe