Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Octagon HD

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Icecrypt S4000 HD = OCTAGON 1018 ?

Octagon HD

Reply
  #11  
Old 19-04-2010, 20:43  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Q-bOxHd Q-bOxHd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 162
Thanks: 80
Thanked 38 Times in 28 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

i have the Tiviar T1 box here, have had it now for some months
i have convert it to Octagon easly.

I have a mate in UK that has Icecrypt and i have send him the files and his box now is also converted to Octagon 1018
all this boxes are the same and are made from Fortis in Korea.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20-04-2010, 19:15  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manikm manikm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 106
Thanks: 41
Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Q-bOxHd View Post
i have the Tiviar T1 box here, have had it now for some months
i have convert it to Octagon easly.

I have a mate in UK that has Icecrypt and i have send him the files and his box now is also converted to Octagon 1018
all this boxes are the same and are made from Fortis in Korea.
do you have a HOW TO guide mate!?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27-04-2010, 21:33  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mikha mikha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manikm View Post
do you have a HOW TO guide mate!?
I strongly second this request. I hope you'll be kind enough to post a simple How-To guide for the conversion process. I'm sure it'll be fun knowing one can switch between the many different Fortis resellers.

Thanks in advance

Mikha
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27-04-2010, 23:00  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dragonden dragonden is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Find yourself ART (Advanced Recovery Tool). Latest is 3.1a. It's for changing the bootloader so you can load E2. However, once the new bootloader is uploaded, the software allows you to chnage the supplier ID...Atevio, Octagon, Icecrypt etc. No real advantage from any except Atevio seems best supported, including an online download option.
I can't attach any files, as I don't appear to have the rights.
HTH
DD
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27-04-2010, 23:17  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mikha mikha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonden View Post
Find yourself ART (Advanced Recovery Tool). Latest is 3.1a. It's for changing the bootloader so you can load E2. However, once the new bootloader is uploaded, the software allows you to chnage the supplier ID...Atevio, Octagon, Icecrypt etc. No real advantage from any except Atevio seems best supported, including an online download option.
I can't attach any files, as I don't appear to have the rights.
HTH
DD
Thank you for responding. I appreciate it.
My single-tuner box (Powersat 1000HD) has a bootloader version 2.23 (similar to the Ultraplus 980HD), while the rest of the Fortis OEM brands have version 1.21 or 1.23, and since this is my first time with a linux-based unit, I just want to make sure that if things don't go as planned, I can revert to the original firmware without the need for Jtag.

Thanks again

Mikha
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 28-04-2010, 10:45  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dragonden dragonden is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikha View Post
Thank you for responding. I appreciate it.
My single-tuner box (Powersat 1000HD) has a bootloader version 2.23 (similar to the Ultraplus 980HD), while the rest of the Fortis OEM brands have version 1.21 or 1.23, and since this is my first time with a linux-based unit, I just want to make sure that if things don't go as planned, I can revert to the original firmware without the need for Jtag.

Thanks again

Mikha
I have no idea what your box is a clone of - I believe there is a different ART for the 1008 and 1018, so be careful. If you have another box, then be extra careful, as the multiboot loader within ART is not for you.

Art has an option to restore the original bootloader, but this is to the Atevio version. However, only difference, as far as I understand it, is a few digits for the resller ID (which you can easily change within ART).

BUT, if you flash the new loader you can load E2 OR original firmware, so will never need to restore your original bootloader.
There is a simple way by Telnet to save your bootloader before doing anything, and you can restore this under ART using a USB stick. But, once you have the new bootloader, you have no need to go back (unless you need to send the box back to shop under warranty).


HTH
DD
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-05-2011, 22:07  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
miktush miktush is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Icecrypt s4000 - Help

Hi everyone, fantastic reading and just after some help for my brothers Icecrypt, this seems a fantastic box (i am running a TM600), so just really after "instructions" please.

regards

KS

Toonarmy.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:49.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe