Go Back   Sat Universe > Technomate > Technomate Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

recording no audio on Tm 5402 m3 biss signal only video

Technomate Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 18-06-2022, 10:52  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
aerosmith aerosmith is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: N.Wales
Posts: 289
Thanks: 1,935
Thanked 297 Times in 144 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Question recording no audio on Tm 5402 m3 biss signal only video

Probably been asked before but I've never tried it before after all these years but recorded signal which is biss encrypted with key obviously which is fine to watch live but records to usb with no audio. Anyway around this? I feel daft asking a question like this after so many years but I've never done this before.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-06-2022, 22:18  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
justcallmeSteve justcallmeSteve is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 33
Thanks: 578
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

the same thing happens to me on my 5402 hd,i asked the same question a long time ago and i think it was put down to an older version of the software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-06-2022, 22:21  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 24,576
Thanks: 67,524
Thanked 105,756 Times in 22,016 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

The solution is actually well known but never posted much however .
when your recording starts then press the Menu Button then exit button ,
when you do that your recordings will magically have Audio : )
try it let me know how you get on its been working for me for years !!
Good luck .
Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
aerosmith (19-06-2022), archiesat (18-06-2022), Coastman (25-06-2022), holmroad (19-06-2022), justcallmeSteve (18-06-2022), kippysat (21-06-2022), manic01 (19-06-2022), OpenFox (18-06-2022)
  #4  
Old 19-06-2022, 11:12  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
aerosmith aerosmith is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: N.Wales
Posts: 289
Thanks: 1,935
Thanked 297 Times in 144 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by barney115 View Post
The solution is actually well known but never posted much however .
when your recording starts then press the Menu Button then exit button ,
when you do that your recordings will magically have Audio : )
try it let me know how you get on its been working for me for years !!
Good luck .
Cheers bud, will try a little later. Never knew this. I will reply on result.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to aerosmith For This Useful Post:
barney115 (19-06-2022)
  #5  
Old 19-06-2022, 23:32  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
aerosmith aerosmith is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: N.Wales
Posts: 289
Thanks: 1,935
Thanked 297 Times in 144 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barney115 View Post
The solution is actually well known but never posted much however .
when your recording starts then press the Menu Button then exit button ,
when you do that your recordings will magically have Audio : )
try it let me know how you get on its been working for me for years !!
Good luck .
Excellent work, why isn't this a sticky especially if it is the same procedure for the TM 54o2 M4 also. Certainly deserves it.
Huge thanks from me. Works perfectly.

Last edited by aerosmith; 19-06-2022 at 23:34..
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to aerosmith For This Useful Post:
barney115 (20-06-2022), holmroad (20-06-2022), kippysat (21-06-2022), manic01 (20-06-2022)
  #6  
Old 20-06-2022, 00:05  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 24,576
Thanks: 67,524
Thanked 105,756 Times in 22,016 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

i admit i have not tested it on the M4 but indeed works for TM5402 M1/2 And M3 for definite .

Thnxs for reporting your feedback @ aerosmith
glad it worked for you m8 i'm happy to help : )
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
aerosmith (25-06-2022), holmroad (20-06-2022), manic01 (20-06-2022)
  #7  
Old 20-06-2022, 09:51  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,815
Thanks: 9,383
Thanked 2,805 Times in 1,113 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barney115 View Post
i admit i have not tested it on the M4 but indeed works for TM5402 M1/2 And M3 for definite .

Thnxs for reporting your feedback @ aerosmith
glad it worked for you m8 i'm happy to help : )
Can you set as sticky barney? tbh I had forgot how to do it, I'm sure it was you who told me before, as I never record biss never bothered bookmarking it.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
aerosmith (25-06-2022), candyman2 (20-06-2022), Coastman (25-06-2022), holmroad (20-06-2022)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:25.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe