Go Back   Sat Universe > Technomate > Technomate Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

TM 5402 HD M3 CI super +

Technomate Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 13-11-2019, 17:23  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Tel2413 Tel2413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default TM 5402 HD M3 CI super +

Hi , I'm having a few problems, I'm not a sat geek and I don't understand it all, maybe it's because I'm getting old . But I need help , I have just purchased a TM 5402 HD M3 CI super + to try and get uk channels from intelsat 907 . I have set the dish in the right direction and have loaded the latest phantom patch 147p. But when I try and patch a channel and go to BISS , all my keys are there but it says off , I don't know how to switch it on or to patch a channel, can somebody please help me understand how to do this and yes I've read the threads but still cannot do it.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tel2413 For This Useful Post:
barney115 (13-11-2019)
  #2  
Old 13-11-2019, 18:37  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,151
Thanks: 5,670
Thanked 1,459 Times in 609 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

It will always show as OFF.
TM5402HD 27w Make sure Feed channel scan set to ON so channels scan correct.
Once channels are scanned in, select for example bbc 1 hd press 8280 highlight the correct biss code for 27w then exit.
You need to highlight this biss key for each channel
ie bbc 2 hd, press 8280 select biss code and exit.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
barney115 (13-11-2019), holmroad (14-11-2019), william-1 (13-11-2019)
  #3  
Old 13-11-2019, 19:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Tel2413 Tel2413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default TM 5402 HD M3 CI super +

Thank you so much, you have explained the actions so that I a layman can understand then
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tel2413 For This Useful Post:
barney115 (13-11-2019), manic01 (14-11-2019)
  #4  
Old 14-11-2019, 00:05  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,151
Thanks: 5,670
Thanked 1,459 Times in 609 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tel2413 View Post
Thank you so much, you have explained the actions so that I a layman can understand then
Are you sorted?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-11-2019, 00:30  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
butchyboy butchyboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 40
Thanks: 83
Thanked 31 Times in 15 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

why watch them on 27w as there all free on 28.e
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-11-2019, 00:41  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 22,183
Thanks: 54,683
Thanked 96,944 Times in 19,810 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by butchyboy View Post
why watch them on 27w as there all free on 28.e
28E believe it or not may very well be impossible to catch as Freesat are now all on very tight UK Spot beams
as an example i was in Gibraltar recently and 27.5W was perfect signal even with a small dish but 28E was only 40% and pixelated very much with a well aligned 2 meter dish ,
that would explain why 27.5W is the only realistic option for quite a few people nowadays
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
bonou2 (14-11-2019), butchyboy (14-11-2019), manic01 (14-11-2019), william-1 (15-11-2019)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:10.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe