Go Back   Sat Universe > SAT Related > Satellite Equipment

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Satellite dish not moving

Satellite Equipment

Reply
  #1  
Old 10-04-2020, 14:12  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
harshy harshy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 705
Thanks: 1,137
Thanked 473 Times in 269 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Satellite dish not moving

Hi I noticed my satellite not moving itís been doing funny things recently ever since those storms then the signals got lowered and now the dish dosent move, what could be the issue,

Thank you,

harshy
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to harshy For This Useful Post:
empb (10-04-2020)
  #2  
Old 10-04-2020, 14:18  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
empb's Avatar
empb empb is online now
SU Team: It's All Good (Fausto v1.45/Newcamd/vplug/CCCam/T-Rex & Dragon CAM user)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Very near Blackpool
Posts: 9,151
Thanks: 48,544
Thanked 59,710 Times in 9,109 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Can you get to a location where you can take a photo/s of the motor arm/dish and post them here. See if we can spot anything.

As there are many possible reasons, damaged cable, broken motor, rust, or lack of lubrication on motor arm (older kit).

It may be a small simple fix, it may not. As many many things can cause the fault you describe.
__________________
"It's All Good": Watching Pay TV without a subscription can be illegal! That's why full card support is included. Please remember to use the "THANKS" button if you find file/info useful...

Technomate TM-1 0.1db LNB Ku-Band, DMS International BSC421 13K LNBF C-Band, TechnomateTM-7102HD-T2 Super (Ku-Band/C-Band) & [email protected] HD50 (Ku-Band/C-Band), GM60 LED Projector. 53E-30W Ku-Band 53E-15W C-Band 2 x Triax TD110 Motorised Dishes NW UK, Sky UK Basic+Sports Sub. Fausto v1.45 & vplug server. T-Rex & Diablo CAMs. Ku-Band except when stated otherwise: 53E, 52E, 51.5E, 50E, 46E, 45.1E, 42E, 40E(C), 39E, 36E, 33.1E, 30.8E, 28.2E, 26E, 23.5E, 21.6E, 20E(C), 19.2E, 16E, 13E, 10E(Ku/C), 9E, 7E, 5E(C), 4.8E, 3.1E(Ku/C), 1.9E, 0.8W, 1W, 3W, 4W, 5W(Ku/C), 7.3W, 8W, 11W(Ku/C), 12.5W, 14W, 15W, 18W, 20W, 22W, 24.5W, 27.5W & 30W.


Check out Myth Of Unity, The Group has performed with the likes of Little Mix and Katy B. Released there first Official single in 2017 (Hometown). As featured on the BBC. For regular gig news and info check them on twitter, facebook or homepage:
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to empb For This Useful Post:
Dragonm (10-04-2020), oys (10-04-2020)
  #3  
Old 10-04-2020, 14:48  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
harshy harshy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 705
Thanks: 1,137
Thanked 473 Times in 269 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Itís now working again empb but for how long who knows.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to harshy For This Useful Post:
empb (10-04-2020)
  #4  
Old 10-04-2020, 17:06  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 22,574
Thanks: 56,302
Thanked 97,622 Times in 20,115 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

What size dish ?
Disecq Motor or Actuator Arm + V-box ?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
empb (11-04-2020)
  #5  
Old 10-04-2020, 21:12  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
harshy harshy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 705
Thanks: 1,137
Thanked 473 Times in 269 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

1m inverto not sure of motor i made a mistake and sent the dish to 27.5w not itís stuck there I will see if my Technomste can do the trick and least drive the dish again...
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to harshy For This Useful Post:
barney115 (11-04-2020), empb (11-04-2020)
  #6  
Old 11-04-2020, 11:24  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
harshy harshy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 705
Thanks: 1,137
Thanked 473 Times in 269 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Well the dish is moving again it feels like itís a power related problem but I am no expert, signals on feed is non existent now but regular channels work.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to harshy For This Useful Post:
empb (11-04-2020)
  #7  
Old 13-04-2020, 11:11  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
harshy harshy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 705
Thanks: 1,137
Thanked 473 Times in 269 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

What would i need to do, So i get very low signals on certain sats, for example AFN EU would be around the 14db mark and i used to get the globecast feeds with decent signal, but its now around the 11db mark and naturally those weak feeds wont pull in, any idea what the theory is and hopefully when this dreadful pandemic is over I can call out the satellite installer to fix it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:29.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe