Go Back   Sat Universe > Cams > Cam chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Using a Fransat card in Zgemma H9

Cam chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 13-02-2020, 01:48  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
CondorTrainer CondorTrainer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Question Using a Fransat card in Zgemma H9

Hi all, I have the Zgemma H9.2H and a legit, unactivated Fransat card.

The H9.2H only has the smartcard slot, and won't take the CAM module that came with my card.

I've got the latest OpenATV installed, and my understanding was that I needed CI+ Helper installed. I did this, but despite finding the Fransat channels they remain black screens.

I read that I also might need Oscam, so I installed this too but nothing changed.

I can't see additional menu options to configure, so I'm feeling a bit lost on this.

Anyone have suggestions to help this newbie? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-02-2020, 14:46  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,689
Thanks: 17,113
Thanked 19,923 Times in 7,903 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Try this config in oscam

[reader]

label = FRANSAT

protocol = internal

device = /dev/sci0

caid = 0500

detect = cd

mhz = 450

cardmhz = 2700

ident = 0500:041950,042820,041960

aeskeys = [email protected]:[email protected]:xxxxxxxxxxx

group = 1

emmcache = 1,2,6,0

blockemm-unknown = 1

blockemm-g = 1

lb_weight = 500

auprovid = 00FFF4

ratelimitecm = 4

ecmunique = 1

ratelimittime = 9000

srvidholdtime = 2000

cooldown = 30,600
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
.:MadMax:. (14-02-2020), bachir strong (13-02-2020), CondorTrainer (14-02-2020), percivjr (15-05-2020)
  #3  
Old 14-02-2020, 23:37  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
CondorTrainer CondorTrainer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks so much for the reply, but you'll have to excuse me; I'm a complete newbie that I don't even know where I put that config.

So far, I'd FTP'd into the box with the OSCAM IPK and installed it, but it doesn't appear anywhere (should it?). I read something about needing a Softcam Feed IPK or similar too?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-02-2020, 23:43  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dmr0x dmr0x is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 277
Thanks: 18
Thanked 305 Times in 129 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

ci helper is when using the cam. As your rec hasnt got a ci slot theres no need for the ci helper plugin. Open atv supports it already. Your only options is Oscam, dont think it works with the UHD channels though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15-02-2020, 00:21  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
CondorTrainer CondorTrainer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmr0x View Post
Your only options is Oscam, dont think it works with the UHD channels though.
Yeah that's fine by me (though UHD would be nice), but I'm stuck on actually properly installing Oscam. As I mentioned above, I coped the IPK to memory and installed it, but no extra menu options etc. appeared. I also don't know what to do with the configuration info above.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-02-2020, 00:30  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dmr0x dmr0x is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 277
Thanks: 18
Thanked 305 Times in 129 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CondorTrainer View Post
Yeah that's fine by me (though UHD would be nice), but I'm stuck on actually properly installing Oscam. As I mentioned above, I coped the IPK to memory and installed it, but no extra menu options etc. appeared. I also don't know what to do with the configuration info above.
no softcam menu?

the configuration above goes in the oscam.server


the xxxxxxx's need replacing with the aes key, can be found on here.

Last edited by dmr0x; 15-02-2020 at 00:40..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-02-2020, 07:46  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dydyer dydyer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 115
Thanks: 75
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi condor....you know to install an ipk paquet ???? you take this plugin with DCC in IPk in /var/volatile/tmp and you installed, after you go in plugins of your recepteur and you have softcam and inside many emus and oscam for Openatv....
(thank's to MadMax)
I don't know if new card PC6 fransat work again with oscam, maybe initialized before with an Fransat official receiver...
good job friend...

https://www.sat-universe.com/showthread.php?t=292779

Last edited by dydyer; 15-02-2020 at 07:48..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-02-2020, 00:55  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
percivjr's Avatar
percivjr percivjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 390
Thanks: 267
Thanked 278 Times in 166 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dydyer View Post
I don't know if new card PC6 fransat work again with oscam, maybe initialized before with an Fransat official receiver...
At the risk of being accused of hijacking this thread, could somebody please confirm whether a PC6 Fransat card works with oscam?

My PC5 expired after 4 years. I have an official Fransat receiver for activation purposes.

Thanks and sorry.

Last edited by percivjr; 16-02-2020 at 00:58..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-02-2020, 01:54  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dmr0x dmr0x is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 277
Thanks: 18
Thanked 305 Times in 129 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

had my pc 6 card a while, just checked, working fine with oscam apart from the uhd channels, dont know if they require a new aes or its just a simple config tweak to fix. I use the card in the provided ci cam anyway as the other slots are on other duties
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dmr0x For This Useful Post:
percivjr (16-02-2020)
  #10  
Old 16-02-2020, 03:56  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
dydyer dydyer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 115
Thanks: 75
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmr0x View Post
had my pc 6 card a while, just checked, working fine with oscam apart from the uhd channels, dont know if they require a new aes or its just a simple config tweak to fix. I use the card in the provided ci cam anyway as the other slots are on other duties
Thank's for your answer friend, it's a good new...after, somes receptors same Zgemma, octagon s88 and other have multistream channels free on 5° west sat....i have and it's very nice....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe