Go Back   Sat Universe > Other Receivers > Echostar - Echolink > Echostar - Echolink Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

DONGLE (Update &Software & Chat)

Echostar - Echolink Chat

Reply
  #11  
Old 23-05-2009, 20:24  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
fjmog's Avatar
fjmog fjmog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: like wind
Posts: 57
Thanks: 5
Thanked 116 Times in 33 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

MICRO BOX DEVCIE NOW 100% WORKING ON HOT BIRD SERVER.

NOW COMPANY

CHANGE THE SERVER. EUTELSAT W3 (7east) NOW STOP SHARING.

HOT BIRD PERFAECT WORKING ON MICRO BOX.FRIENDS ENJOY.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fjmog For This Useful Post:
dorenti olgeri (27-09-2012), edit (25-05-2009)
  #12  
Old 23-05-2009, 21:23  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
bethinked's Avatar
bethinked bethinked is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 252
Thanks: 459
Thanked 530 Times in 145 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edit View Post
What transponder (frequency) is the best to get signal from satellite Hotbird 13 East with new update for Microbox ?
i also want to know this?
or just to plug hotbird wire with microbox,not a signal problem?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23-05-2009, 21:38  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ABI.M's Avatar
ABI.M ABI.M is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 323
Thanks: 243
Thanked 1,652 Times in 244 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wkh010 View Post
Dear ABI, I have installed the new update for Micro Box every thing is fine but in signal option next satellite it is showing SAT only. previously when microbox was on older version it use to show EutlSat W3. how I can solve this problem or do i need to change the direction of the dish ?

now dongle is working on hotbird b4 it was working on w3 now firsat instal new update then sat ur dish on hotbird use to pin lnb on for digital reciver second for microbox dongle search signal of hotbird on ur reciver then give lnb line to ur microbox
note if u have twin protocol reciver like echolink star sat **** box strong so go on to option then select twinprotocol option then u will be able see channels

evry thing is running ok nd with new update dongle is also showing at me SAT so this is not matter

Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ABI.M For This Useful Post:
dorenti olgeri (27-09-2012), ishaqmalik (07-09-2010), zoooom (23-05-2009)
  #14  
Old 23-05-2009, 21:44  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Girinum Girinum is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
Thanks: 104
Thanked 26 Times in 10 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Try if you have fix dish on Hotbird to change the Lnb
and put Twin LNB one for receiver and other for Micro
than update your Micro with the new software V 1.20
no need to transponder or frequncy it will work directly cause V 1.20 for Hotbird only
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23-05-2009, 21:58  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
olofofo's Avatar
olofofo olofofo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 23
Thanks: 30
Thanked 12 Times in 5 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

is there any particular channel you need to receive on hotbird before you are guaranteed that the microbox will work? i currently use a 2.4m dish for my hotbird in south west Nigeria and my reception only peaks at night. i get about 400+ channels at night. i need to know if it will work for me.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 23-05-2009, 22:30  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ABI.M's Avatar
ABI.M ABI.M is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 323
Thanks: 243
Thanked 1,652 Times in 244 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default


===================================
1. How to update the Microbox ????
===================================
There are 2 ways to update software(end user can choose either of them)

===================================
1.1 PC update tool: DO-UP-V1.1.exe
1.1.1 Rename the update file as "rom.bin";
1.1.2 Switch OFF( not ON ) the power supply of the Microbox;
1.1.3 Connect the Microbox and PC with twist RS232 cable (PIN2-->PIN3, PIN3-->PIN2, PIN5-->PIN5);
1.1.4 Open "Do-UP-V1.1.exe" and select the COM port, Click "Start" button;
1.1.5 Switch ON the power supply of the Microbox;
1.1.6 Waiting update ......
1.1.7 Restart the Microbox.

===================================
1.2 PC update tool: DongleUP.exe
1.2.1 Connect the Microbox and PC with twist RS232 cable (PIN2-->PIN3, PIN3-->PIN2, PIN5-->PIN5);
1.2.2 Switch on the power supply of the Microbox;
1.2.3 Press POWER_KEY by remote control,then it will enter standby mode;
1.2.4 Open "DongleUP.exe", then click "Open" button to select the file that will be downloaded,then press "Start" button;
1.2.5 The progress bar on tool will show progress, after finish updating please restart the Microbox.



DOWNLOAD UPDATE FROM HERE
http://up2.upload.pk/uploads/1242951237.rar
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to ABI.M For This Useful Post:
abbas474 (16-03-2010), abdo37 (17-11-2009), hafsat (27-03-2010), kure-ka (28-03-2010), mohammed tanko (27-03-2010)
  #17  
Old 23-05-2009, 22:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
gotya's Avatar
gotya gotya is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,101
Thanks: 13,444
Thanked 16,395 Times in 5,579 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

MicroBox now is stable and working fine on Hotbird

and this is the information V1.20 / L 1.08, 05-20-2009 on the display after you upgrade your MicroBox

regards
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gotya For This Useful Post:
edit (25-05-2009), nhdriro (23-03-2010)
  #18  
Old 24-05-2009, 11:21  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
wkh010 wkh010 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 6 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Thumbs up

Dear ABI thanks for the very useful input, I have few more small queries.
1. During update do i need to connect my hotbird cable with my microbox ?
2. I am using dish equationar to combine my Nile sat and hotbirt in one cable. Can I use spliter at the ed of the cable to split both the signal again and mention my LNB in micro box for example my Hotbird is LNB2 on dish equationar?
3. I am using Techosat T-888 silver with Micro protocol on both, mean in receiver and microbox. do i still need to change it into twin protocol?
4. This question is little bit irrelavent to this Thread. but iam taking advantage to ask you here. I am also using Abracadabra with Echolink 3020 IR plus. I normally upgrade my card and it is working fine but since few days SSS channels are not showing up. can you tell me how I can add more key in ALI3329c by using keyedit tool or is there any other way to add more keys to open more channels.

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 25-05-2009, 22:16  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
NOFEL's Avatar
NOFEL NOFEL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 182
Thanks: 228
Thanked 447 Times in 135 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by wkh010 View Post
Dear ABI thanks for the very useful input, I have few more small queries.
1. During update do i need to connect my hotbird cable with my microbox ?no
2. I am using dish equationar to combine my Nile sat and hotbirt in one cable. Can I use spliter at the ed of the cable to split both the signal again and mention my LNB in micro box for example my Hotbird is LNB2 on dish equationar?no u need twin lnb 1 fixed with switch another for microbox
3. I am using Techosat T-888 silver with Micro protocol on both, mean in receiver and microbox. do i still need to change it into twin protocol?yes
4. This question is little bit irrelavent to this Thread. but iam taking advantage to ask you here. I am also using Abracadabra with Echolink 3020 IR plus. I normally upgrade my card and it is working fine but since few days SSS channels are not showing up. can you tell me how I can add more key in ALI3329c by using keyedit tool or is there any other way to add more keys to open more channels.with abracadabra u can't cons key u can

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 26-05-2009, 13:54  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
allyqtta allyqtta is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks: 39
Thanked 20 Times in 9 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

mr. ABI can you help me software is not working properly for microw box
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:56.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe