Go Back   Sat Universe > Technomate > Technomate Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Technomate TM-600 newbie

Technomate Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 18-02-2010, 22:23  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
fireblade fireblade is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Technomate TM-600 newbie

I have just purchased a new TM-600 and are really pleased with it. I purchased this receiver to get access to HOTBIRD as well as ASTRA. I'm looking for a few pointers on where to start with firmware images and general updates that are essential to get started. Any help much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-02-2010, 00:24  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,186
Thanks: 17,769
Thanked 20,777 Times in 8,266 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi mate

To start with you will need to install a decent image.

Use the UR Team Image here

http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost...8&postcount=26

To flash this image for a first time user it is better to be done with null modem cable and TCC

1. Down load the image.

And flash that image to your TM like this

2. Open TM control center .

3. Start TMCC with the TechnomateCenter.exe

4. Click on the serial tab.

5. Top option set the comport to the one you have your null modem cable connected to usually com1.

6. Now click the file button and select the unrared image you downloaded earlier.

7. Now in front of your TV switch the power OFF on your TM.

8. Press in and hold the UP ^ button and then turn the power back on youll see a setup screen in front of you.

9. Press the up button for serial update then the right > button and then the ok button. This will start the image upload. Wait till it confirms the process is done.

10. Now turn off the power leave it for a min and then turn it back on.

Ferret
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Blade For This Useful Post:
sky star 2 (23-02-2010)
  #3  
Old 22-02-2010, 20:27  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
anterocouto anterocouto is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 356
Thanks: 42
Thanked 72 Times in 57 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Can you please tell me if I can format a HDD for the 600, in

Windows ?

I have some small movie records in the PC in.TS also in VOB

etc. and I intend to record these files and send them to the HDD

in order to see them in the TM 600 PVR

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-02-2010, 21:23  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,186
Thanks: 17,769
Thanked 20,777 Times in 8,266 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anterocouto View Post
Can you please tell me if I can format a HDD for the 600, in

Windows ?

I have some small movie records in the PC in.TS also in VOB

etc. and I intend to record these files and send them to the HDD

in order to see them in the TM 600 PVR

Thanks
No mate

It need to be formatted in a linux format

Youll need to use the 600 to format it and then send the files over to the 600 by FTP but im not 100% sure the vob will play.

Ferret
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Blade For This Useful Post:
anterocouto (23-02-2010), sky star 2 (23-02-2010)
  #5  
Old 23-02-2010, 12:30  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,561
Thanks: 8,162
Thanked 2,143 Times in 911 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

you can stream from pc to receiver.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
niloc (23-02-2010), sky star 2 (23-02-2010)
  #6  
Old 23-02-2010, 12:36  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,186
Thanks: 17,769
Thanked 20,777 Times in 8,266 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Yes streaming is possible with VLC on your PC and a VLC front end on your 600..

Here is a guide done for the DM800 but it is relevant settings wise and will give you a idea what you need to do.

http://www.sat-universe.com/showthread.php?t=153194

Ferret
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Blade For This Useful Post:
manic01 (23-02-2010), niloc (23-02-2010), sky star 2 (23-02-2010), usama2009 (23-02-2010)
  #7  
Old 16-03-2010, 13:38  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
chippy terry chippy terry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

hi i all so have just got the tm600 and was wondering if it needs a channel list update i can only see lots for other makes of the tm not the 600.
i have it being delivered to day cant wait to see what it can do .thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-03-2010, 13:47  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,186
Thanks: 17,769
Thanked 20,777 Times in 8,266 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi mate

You can use any Enigma1 channel list for dreamboxes on the tm600

Lists here

http://www.sat-universe.com/forumdisplay.php?f=36

Guide to install here use your own TM pass

http://www.sat-universe.com/showthread.php?t=132625

Ferret
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Blade For This Useful Post:
manic01 (16-03-2010)
  #9  
Old 16-03-2010, 13:57  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
chippy terry chippy terry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

thank you very much but i have 1 more thing to ask
do i all so have to put in a softcam file as well to get thour
i cant find 1 for the 600 or can i use any of the tm ones.
thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16-03-2010, 14:33  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,186
Thanks: 17,769
Thanked 20,777 Times in 8,266 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Youll need to use Dreambox keys and a Emu such as mgcamd depending on your image you can download them from the addons server.

If you want to manually transfer the keys use this guide

http://www.sat-universe.com/showthread.php?t=132624

Ferret
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Blade For This Useful Post:
manic01 (16-03-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:14.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe