Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Dreambox HD Models > DM 800 Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

HD800SE clone + motor positioner

DM 800 Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 24-12-2019, 16:43  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
david.haluska david.haluska is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default HD800SE clone + motor positioner

Hello All,

I would like to ask if somebody have experience with combination of HD800SE clone with openatv 5.3, 6.0, 6.2 I'm unable to make my sat with motorized positioner working under those. Is there some issue with OPENATV + motor?

Thanks,

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-12-2019, 18:02  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,279
Thanks: 17,895
Thanked 20,940 Times in 8,332 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

36 volt motor or usual's ?
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-12-2019, 18:34  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
david.haluska david.haluska is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

That is the thing that I do not know exactly what is mounted on the roof. When I configured motor to USALS it is moving when I'm giving it commands from motor configuration, but seems it is not able to move to correct direction. When I selected calibration of go to X it was working like half way when it was going to west it was nicely moving step by step but then to the east it stopped. i know there is no hard limit on motor as when I selected searching satellites on east it was not moving like step by step but moved all the way to the east. I also tried to move motor to 01, 02, 03 presets but seems was not moving at all. Is there any way check what motor I have without going to the roof?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-12-2019, 19:29  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,279
Thanks: 17,895
Thanked 20,940 Times in 8,332 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

It does sound like it is a usuals motor as it is responding. But as your not sure what it is im assuming you didnt install it so it could be possible that its not installed correctly giving you the wrong arc.

We need more info really.

Also when you setup usuals if you have a - figure then that needs inputting as west.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-12-2019, 20:00  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
david.haluska david.haluska is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Story behind is that there was very old image - nemesis enigma and I was trying to replace that with openatv but later figured out that there is motor on the roof. Yes that is correct I was not installing it it was installed many years before but was working correctly with old software. Unfortunately backup I made is not working, I made it via bootloader web interface and that is not back flashable. Only I have is photo from basic tuner configuration where is configuration - motor and gps coordinates, and in openatv I selected the same motor and exactly the same coordinates as before.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-12-2019, 22:01  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,279
Thanks: 17,895
Thanked 20,940 Times in 8,332 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

It should work if you have set it up the same as the photo.

Menu Setup service searching
Simple
Positioner

Then your coordinates should do it.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
cocadaboa (25-12-2019)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:07.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe