Go Back   Sat Universe > Other Receivers > Rest of them > Strong

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Strong SRT 4922B+ Stuck on Dubai

Strong

Reply
  #1  
Old 23-09-2019, 03:55  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
paul1nz paul1nz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Strong SRT 4922B+ Stuck on Dubai

I recently obtained a Strong SRT 4922B+ and found that it has been preset to Dubai and there is no adjustment to alter the location. Consequently the only satellites that the box loads is what covers the Middle East which is a fat lot of good as I am in New Zealand.

A work around I think would be to access the satellites file and replace those listed with Asia/Pacific. Anyone know how to gain entry to the file system?

Many thanks ....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-09-2019, 23:26  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
paul1nz paul1nz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Have heard from Strong the software version that covers Asia/Pacific is V.1.15 which is available from the Strong website https://strong.com.au/index.php?rout...ation/software Installing this changed all the settings and the box is now usable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-02-2020, 00:55  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
paul1nz paul1nz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Further to my original post, the satellite list is woefully out of date. In their infinite wisdom Strong have not included the ability to add new satellites to the list. This severely limits the use of the box.

Contacting Strong's support has so far been a fruitless exercise as the only information they have supplied is how to edit existing satellites and not to add new satellites.

At the end of the satellite list there are a number of entries in the menu that in theory is where additional satellites can be entered but they do not give a means of adding the necessary data.

They do give a means of creating a virtual RS232 socket but again there is no information provided that will enable access to the box.

One way of updating the existing satellite list would be to do this by accessing the file system and amending the satellite list file. One would think that an FTP program would be able to achieve this but so far no luck in gaining access.

Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:43.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe