Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > VU+ > VU+ Uno Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

good signal but no picture on vu+uno

VU+ Uno Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 02-08-2013, 18:58  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mo.p mo.p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 655
Thanks: 920
Thanked 156 Times in 112 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default good signal but no picture on vu+uno

ive got my friends vu+uno box showing good signal but no picture
ive config tuner
set up as
config mode = simple
mode = single
satellite = satname ie 28.2e
send DiSCEqC = no

when i do service scan it gos like scan in progress- 100%done 0 service fond! so then i put Catseye E2 Settings File when i go to channels showing good signal but no picture
but can not seem to decode them. Error on screen is "no data on transponder timeout reading pat" he has tried to re-flash the bux but still the same problem any help/info would be greatly appreciate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2013, 19:38  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,479
Thanks: 16,821
Thanked 19,571 Times in 7,756 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Is the dish pointed at the correct sat ?
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
mo.p (02-08-2013)
  #3  
Old 02-08-2013, 19:52  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mo.p mo.p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 655
Thanks: 920
Thanked 156 Times in 112 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

yes dish pointed at the correct sat bcoz my box work fine
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2013, 20:01  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,479
Thanks: 16,821
Thanked 19,571 Times in 7,756 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Faulty tuners would behave like this returning no channels

Take the box to your dish setup and try it there.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
mo.p (02-08-2013)
  #5  
Old 02-08-2013, 20:09  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mo.p mo.p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 655
Thanks: 920
Thanked 156 Times in 112 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

yes m8 i tryed that but no luck but ive got Vu+ Ultimo with three tuners i am useing two of them can i use 3rd tuner to this vu+uno????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2013, 01:31  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mo.p mo.p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 655
Thanks: 920
Thanked 156 Times in 112 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

hi guys if is Faulty tuner can motar work?? help/info would be greatly appreciate
Reply With Quote
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2013, 11:38  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,479
Thanks: 16,821
Thanked 19,571 Times in 7,756 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo.p View Post
yes m8 i tryed that but no luck but ive got Vu+ Ultimo with three tuners i am useing two of them can i use 3rd tuner to this vu+uno????
You can use that tuner yes worth a try to pinpoint whats wrong.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ferret For This Useful Post:
mo.p (03-08-2013)
  #8  
Old 03-08-2013, 17:07  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mo.p mo.p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 655
Thanks: 920
Thanked 156 Times in 112 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

ok ive tryed the new tuner but samething good signal but no picture so its nothing wrong with tuner bcoz same tuner work fine in VU+ Ultimo i dont what to do help/info would be greatly appreciate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23-08-2013, 12:46  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
ellblud ellblud is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Try upgrading the FPGA and the satellites.xml
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23-08-2013, 19:12  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mo.p mo.p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 655
Thanks: 920
Thanked 156 Times in 112 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

thanks m8 but it was my mate box he sold it as spares or repairs on ebay now but thanks what is the FPGA ???????
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:49.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe