Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Cloud IBox 3 Help please

Great Britain

Reply
  #1  
Old 31-01-2016, 14:38  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Chappie Chappie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Cloud IBox 3 Help please

Hi I'm new to all this and hoping someone can help. I have uploaded the image added the clines to my ccam config file uploaded it thru my ftp and now I'm not sure what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31-01-2016, 20:16  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,138
Thanks: 17,686
Thanked 20,675 Times in 8,222 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Are the channels clearing ?

If so what else is there to do what do you want to do.

Do you have a epg downloader installed ?
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31-01-2016, 21:34  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Chappie Chappie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks and forgive my ignorance. I have cloud ibox 3. I downloaded your sky image and put my cline in the config file. Uploaded that. I hope that was right. I then did a crossepg with sky uk open tv astra2 on 28.2. the channels come up but the sky channels say tune failed.

Last edited by Chappie; 31-01-2016 at 21:45..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31-01-2016, 22:36  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,138
Thanks: 17,686
Thanked 20,675 Times in 8,222 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chappie View Post
Thanks and forgive my ignorance. I have cloud ibox 3. I downloaded your sky image and put my cline in the config file. Uploaded that. I hope that was right. I then did a crossepg with sky uk open tv astra2 on 28.2. the channels come up but the sky channels say tune failed.

In the Plugins menu

Menu-Plugins

Youll see Rat's Channel updater run that and reboot the channel should then work. If not check the tuner config

Menu-setup-service serching-tuner config.

This assumes your trying to get the say side of things working the cable side needs more work than that.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31-01-2016, 22:56  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Chappie Chappie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks for taking the time to help. I have done the Rat's updaters and still the same. My tuner is set up as

Config mode : Simple
Mode : Single
Satellite : 28.2E Astra 2E/2F/2G
Send DiSEqC : no

What other work do I need to do please.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31-01-2016, 23:02  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,138
Thanks: 17,686
Thanked 20,675 Times in 8,222 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chappie View Post
Thanks for taking the time to help. I have done the Rat's updaters and still the same. My tuner is set up as

Config mode : Simple
Mode : Single
Satellite : 28.2E Astra 2E/2F/2G
Send DiSEqC : no

What other work do I need to do please.
Nothing for 28e

Do you have any channels working ? If so what is the signal strength ?
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31-01-2016, 23:12  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Chappie Chappie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Yes all the channels except the sky channels work BT Sport works and so does Setanta but no sky.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31-01-2016, 23:29  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,138
Thanks: 17,686
Thanked 20,675 Times in 8,222 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

It seems like its a problem with your line then, speak to who your get it from.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Japhar DM8000
A8P DM800SE
Amazon Fire TV Box 2nd Gen
T95Z Plus S912 3GB+16GB
TX3 Mini
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31-01-2016, 23:41  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Chappie Chappie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I will thank you for your help. Ill let you no what they say.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:33.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe