Go Back   Sat Universe > SAT Related > Satellite Equipment

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Technomate TM-5402 HD M3 (hidden menu)

Satellite Equipment

Reply
  #1  
Old 24-04-2018, 12:44  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
B737TX B737TX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default Technomate TM-5402 HD M3 (hidden menu help)

Help please
I recently purchased a Technomate TM-5402 HD M3
I am trying to access the “biss key” menu with the remote control
However when I enter 8280 it doesn’t show me the hidden biss key menu
The TM-5402 M3 has S/W version 1.10 (Feb 10 2015) with H/W version1.00 and boot version 3.0
Any ideas please
Thanks very much.


Last edited by B737TX; 24-04-2018 at 12:55..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-04-2018, 14:08  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 22,485
Thanks: 55,829
Thanked 97,307 Times in 20,038 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

IN Order for 'hidden menu' to show up you must patch your box
This was the Final and Most Recent Patch for your Box
Here => http://www.sat-universe.com/showpost...1&postcount=45
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
B737TX (24-04-2018), manic01 (24-04-2018), Ramta (24-04-2018), tommy2 (03-12-2019)
  #3  
Old 24-04-2018, 14:13  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 22,485
Thanks: 55,829
Thanked 97,307 Times in 20,038 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Your Next Question will be ..."How Do i Patch" TM5402 M3 HD Box ?
This question was already Answered Here => http://www.sat-universe.com/showthread.php?t=243194
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
B737TX (24-04-2018), manic01 (24-04-2018), Ramta (24-04-2018)
  #4  
Old 24-04-2018, 17:13  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
B737TX B737TX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

Barney
Go raibh mile maith agat - Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to B737TX For This Useful Post:
barney115 (21-09-2018)
  #5  
Old 20-09-2018, 14:59  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Nigelvernonbrown Nigelvernonbrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I downloaded the patch to a stick and uploaded it into the receiver , but I still could not open any secret menu. Any suggestions please?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-09-2018, 15:17  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,184
Thanks: 6,253
Thanked 1,522 Times in 635 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Make sure patch is active, go to system Info- you should see 2 boxes CAS menu and Biss menu if not press 2004 on remote and they should show.
Other way to see if patched, sw version in system info will have 145p non patch does not have the P after the number.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
Ferret (20-09-2018), Nigelvernonbrown (20-09-2018)
  #7  
Old 20-09-2018, 15:20  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,184
Thanks: 6,253
Thanked 1,522 Times in 635 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Also make sure doing things correct,
You Upload to usb
You Download to stb.
You don't upload to stb.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
Ferret (20-09-2018), Nigelvernonbrown (20-09-2018)
  #8  
Old 20-09-2018, 19:07  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Nigelvernonbrown Nigelvernonbrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I have an Icecrypt 1600 which gives trouble . It freezes after about half an hour. I can switch it off and restart it but the time before freezing gets shorter . I suspect a faulty component overheating. I bought a Technomate TM-5402 to use instead , but in spite of trying to patch it , I can't get it to work on Intelsat 907. Is there any possibility of downloading the software from the Icecrypt and loading it into the Technomate ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-09-2018, 17:43  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
william-1's Avatar
william-1 william-1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Essex
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 5,983
Thanked 7,395 Times in 2,455 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nigelvernonbrown View Post
I have an Icecrypt 1600 which gives trouble . It freezes after about half an hour. I can switch it off and restart it but the time before freezing gets shorter . I suspect a faulty component overheating. I bought a Technomate TM-5402 to use instead , but in spite of trying to patch it , I can't get it to work on Intelsat 907. Is there any possibility of downloading the software from the Icecrypt and loading it into the Technomate ?
No that is not possible but you can get the TM to work by using my channel list here:-
http://www.sat-universe.com/showthre...post2036932385

Then load the latest keys if this is not possible then follow the instructions in this thread on patching your receiver.

Patch 1.46p is the best patch in my opinion for the TM5402HD M3,
http://www.sat-universe.com/showthre...=190616&page=5

Last edited by william-1; 21-09-2018 at 18:00..
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to william-1 For This Useful Post:
barney115 (21-09-2018)
  #10  
Old 21-09-2018, 18:00  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Nigelvernonbrown Nigelvernonbrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Great. Thanks. I'll give that a try
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:19.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe