Go Back   Sat Universe > Other Receivers > Rest of them > Spiderbox SD & HD

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Spiderbox 9000 hd rebooting

Spiderbox SD & HD

Reply
  #1  
Old 23-12-2013, 11:56  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mangy mangy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 86
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Spiderbox 9000 hd rebooting

Hello,my spiderbox keeps rebooting,i have tryed all sofware to see if is cures the problem,but still no luck.does someone know a cure for this please.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-12-2013, 21:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
gkol2003 gkol2003 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: athens
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

factory reset,last soft, last settings,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31-12-2013, 01:14  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mangy mangy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 86
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi,I have done factory reset,put latest software but still rebooting.it does not reboot if the LNb cable is not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31-12-2013, 01:29  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Brummie's Avatar
Brummie Brummie is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,794
Thanks: 5,003
Thanked 10,312 Times in 3,303 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

check the coax and make sure none of the outter sheaving is touching the centre piece this could possibly cause the prob.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31-12-2013, 01:34  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 22,176
Thanks: 54,634
Thanked 96,934 Times in 19,807 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

You have overcurrent on your LNB Cable
inner core threads touching the copper causing signal spikes
this might be on both ends of LNB Cable and a common reason why your spiderbox is rebooting ,
make new ends on both sides of LNB Cable inside and outside
fault with rebooting will dissapear .
i dont use my Spiderbox 9000 hd anymore for past few years its very old and outdated much better boxes out there now
good luck : )
-
Barney
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31-12-2013, 01:35  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 22,176
Thanks: 54,634
Thanked 96,934 Times in 19,807 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brummie View Post
check the coax and make sure none of the outter sheaving is touching the centre piece this could possibly cause the prob.
you beat me to it again Brummie
cheers ,

-
Barney
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31-12-2013, 11:55  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
mangy mangy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 86
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Hi,the LNb cable I tried from my dream box, I am also using and there is no issues with that box so I know the LNb cable is ok so is it a fault with these boxes.or is there a problem with the motherboard.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:48.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2019 - Sat Universe