Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV > VU+ > VU+ Ultimo Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or slide-in ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

Loading...

Vu+ Ultimo problem with second tuner

VU+ Ultimo Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 14-01-2013, 17:02  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Q-bOxHd Q-bOxHd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 162
Thanks: 80
Thanked 38 Times in 28 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Vu+ Ultimo problem with second tuner

As title says it, i have got couple of Ultimo boxes here that have developed an problem with second tumer.

The first box works OK to se tv from Tuner A and B, but when i try to record the picture freezes , if i see channel from tuner A and i record from Tuner B then picture start to freeze. I can see tv from both tuners as long as i do not record.

Tuner A is settup with Motor and tuner B to an dish that is pointing at Hispasat


The Second box has the problem with tuner B but here i cannot see TV at all, the picture freezes all the time , tuner A and C working very well.
i can see TV from tuner A that is tested with the Motor, but Tuner B that is on Hispasat freezes all the time.

It is not a tuner problrem, as i have exchange this tuners with working tuners and still is the same problem, so here is most sure a problem with the tuner Slot or CPU


Ha anyone else had this problem or is know to have this problems ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-01-2013, 17:10  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Rickk Rickk is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,092
Thanks: 7,987
Thanked 4,248 Times in 813 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

install fpga then it should work
-----------------------------------------
Must I do the FPGA Upgrade?
With Driver Version >= 2012-08-20 you need the FPGA Firmware >= 4.5

Online via Internet
1. Within the Plugin Browser run the Firmware Upgrade Plugin
2. Firmware -> select FPGA
3. Download the firmware file (blue Button)
4. Select dwnloaded file TS_PRO.dat and start the upgrade
(DO NOT POWER OFF YOUR BOX DURING THE UPGRADE PROCESS ! ( IT MIGHT TAKE MORE THAN 10 MINUTES )
5. Restart your box

Manually via USB Memory Stick
1. Download the annexed firmware file
2. Unzip the file and save them on the USB stick
3. Mount the USB stick with the Device Manager
4. Within the Plugin Browser run the Firmware Upgrade Plugin
5. Select file TS_PRO.dat from the USB stick and start the Upgrade
(DO NOT POWER OFF YOUR BOX DURING THE UPGRADE PROCESS ! ( IT MIGHT TAKE MORE THAN 10 MINUTES )
6. Restart your box
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Rickk For This Useful Post:
Q-bOxHd (14-01-2013)
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 14-01-2013, 18:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Q-bOxHd Q-bOxHd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 162
Thanks: 80
Thanked 38 Times in 28 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thanks for the answer Rick

I have now installed the last Original image and updated the FPGA but still i have the same issue with the box.

maybe i need to update some drivers ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2016, 03:41  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
hnhiri hnhiri is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thank you Rickk,

I had the same probleme withe my Vu+ ultimo tuner B , and it's solved withe your solution .

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:48.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe