change mac address????

campo69

Registered
Messages
7
hi i have 2 vu+solo clones with same mac address and when i watch i have problems many freezing on both them



please help me change mac address

thankyou
 
Messages
700
Here is new and tested solution, works fine, is permanent, the new mac address is retained after reboot as well:

add a special script file to
/etc/network/if-pre-up.d/

here is the contents of my script file "change-mac-address":

--------------------------- this line is not included inside the file, just indicates where the contents of the file begins ---------------------
#!/bin/sh

if [ "$IFACE" = "eth0" ]; then
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 hw ether 00:03:45:67:89:AF
fi
exit 0
------------------ likewise, indicates the end of the file, not inside the file -------------------------

Do not forget to make this file executable
chmod a+x change-mac-address

The new mac address (in this example: 00:03:45:67:89:AF) will take effect after rebooting, and subsequent rebooting or network restarting with remote will not revert the mac address back to the original one.
IMPORTANT: the file name with this script CANNOT have extension .sh, i.e,
if the file is named change-mac-address.sh - then it will not work!!!
All the files in that directory are run as scripts at a proper time if they have execution rights, as long as their names do not end with .sh !!!
 

campo69

Registered
Messages
7
hello my friend

you have posted how to make change mac address in vu+

please can you make it easy for me because it is defeacult.

can you please help me change mac address

thankyou
 

Brummie

Staff member
Administrator
Messages
5,794
hi i have 2 vu+solo clones with same mac address and when i watch i have problems many freezing on both them



please help me change mac address

thankyou

i cant see how the mac address is making the picture freezing
if you have 2 boxes and you have put the same C: line in them both then this will cause freezing on both boxes
 

campo69

Registered
Messages
7
yes i have 2 boxes and the clines are different.

when i switch the 2 boxes then problems will begin.when only 1 box is on no problems

please help me.

the two boxes have same mac address
 
Messages
700
To change your mac address it has to be a script and run every time the network device starts up..

To do this ftp to /etc/network/if-pre-up.d

and edit the file nfsroot with a text editor on your pc...

the file should look like!
Code:
#! /bin/sh
# In case the interface is used as nfsroot, avoid ifup, otherwise
# nfsroot may lose response
nfsroot=0
if test "x$IFACE" = xlo ; then
 exit 0
fi
exec 9<&0 < /proc/mounts
while read dev mtpt fstype rest; do
    if test $mtpt = "/" ; then
        case $fstype in
            nfs | nfs4)
                nfsroot=1
                nfs_addr=`echo $rest | sed -e 's/^.*addr=\([0-9.]*\).*$/\1/'`
                break
                ;;
            *)
                ;;
        esac
    fi
done
exec 0<&9 9<&-
test $nfsroot -eq 0 && exit 0
if [ -x /bin/ip -o -x /sbin/ip ] ; then
    nfs_iface=`ip route get $nfs_addr | grep dev | sed -e 's/^.*dev \([-a-z0-9.]*\).*$/\1/'`
fi
if test "x$IFACE" = "x$nfs_iface" ; then
    echo "ifup skipped for nfsroot interface $nfs_iface"
    exit 1
fi
exit 0

after editing the fille
Code:
#! /bin/sh
# In case the interface is used as nfsroot, avoid ifup, otherwise
# nfsroot may lose response
if [ "$IFACE" = "eth0" ]; then
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 hw ether [COLOR=black]00:1D:EC:03:61:1F[/COLOR]
fi
exit 0
nfsroot=0
if test "x$IFACE" = xlo ; then
 exit 0
 
fi
exec 9<&0 < /proc/mounts
while read dev mtpt fstype rest; do
    if test $mtpt = "/" ; then
        case $fstype in
            nfs | nfs4)
                nfsroot=1
                nfs_addr=`echo $rest | sed -e 's/^.*addr=\([0-9.]*\).*$/\1/'`
                break
                ;;
            *)
                ;;
        esac
    fi
done
exec 0<&9 9<&-
test $nfsroot -eq 0 && exit 0
if [ -x /bin/ip -o -x /sbin/ip ] ; then
    nfs_iface=`ip route get $nfs_addr | grep dev | sed -e 's/^.*dev \([-a-z0-9.]*\).*$/\1/'`
fi
if test "x$IFACE" = "x$nfs_iface" ; then
    echo "ifup skipped for nfsroot interface $nfs_iface"
    exit 1
fi
exit 0

as you can see above the fike hase

if [ "$IFACE" = "eth0" ]; then
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 hw ether 00:03:45:67:89:AF
fi
exit 0

added to it

remember to change the ( 00:03:45:67:89:AF ) to the mac you want!

now reboot your network or box

The new mac address (in the example: ( 00:1D:EC:03:61:1F )is an example only! and is from an ultimo!
Some adreses may not work its best to change just the last 4 digit's!
like so
00:1D:EC:03:61:1F could be 00:1D:EC:03:62:1A

Changes will take effect on restarting network.
after rebooting, and subsequent rebooting or network restarting with remote it will not revert the mac address back to the original one.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


This new better way has been tested on vix and pli image..

My older post idea wouldn't work anymore for some reason I have changes the post with a new way and this this new way works fine!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


If you are still having problems or are not sure about above Instructions

I may be able to sort it for you via remote...

If you need help then please pm me.
 
Last edited:

piterfree

Registered
Messages
312
I confirm that all successfully on VuPlus Only
-------------------------------------------------- --------------------
# Automatically generated by enigma 2
# Do NOT change manually!

the car
the inet loopback iface

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.2
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.1
pre-up ifconfig eth0 hw ether 00:88:23:00:67:11
**************** Restarting the Dream and we get a new MAC address
-------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------

Note: turning off and on the decoder does not change ID or Mac is what I scitto 00:88:23:00:67:11.
 

The Hitman

Registered
Messages
16
i tried twice on VU+ SOLO PRO, OpenPLI4, both times after editing nfsroot, network stops working. Use Interface goes on NO, and if you activated goes back to NO again.
So it doesnt work like this for me
 

roycke

Registered
Messages
1
Thankx for the sullution. With the right text editor it worked for me.
But now....

How can i get this working fon wlan?
I have changed eth0 into wlan0 but no. It will take the original mac adress
 
Top