Go Back   Sat Universe > Technomate > Technomate Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

recording feeds

Technomate Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 02-07-2018, 15:22  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
justcallmeSteve justcallmeSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
Thanks: 48
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default recording feeds

hi all,
i have tm 5402 hd m3 and the last few times i've recorded overnight boxing feeds it seems to fill the memory of the usb stick quickly and no sound but if i record a normal channel with epg it records no problem so wondering if i'm doing something wrong or if recording feeds loses the sound?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2018, 14:08  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 971
Thanks: 3,725
Thanked 1,254 Times in 526 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

It will use more data if recording HD feeds.
Feeds record fine, no idea why you have that issue sorry.
Try another patch, it may be patch related.
The latest is not always the best to use.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
justcallmeSteve (04-07-2018)
  #3  
Old 03-07-2018, 14:13  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is offline
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 20,881
Thanks: 47,361
Thanked 90,004 Times in 18,351 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Lightbulb

IF NO AUDIO THEN When Starting Record Press Menu>Exit
Now you have Audio working just set record length .
With All TMate Patches there is this bug with no Audio
it will not be fixed since support stopped a few years ago .
Buy a 1TB External Caddy USB H/D i got one long time ago well under €50 i still have 400GB Free even after recording more than 20 Full HD feeds of 3hrs or more
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to barney115 For This Useful Post:
justcallmeSteve (04-07-2018), manic01 (03-07-2018)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:19.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe