Go Back   Sat Universe > Technomate > Technomate Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

Loading...

motorised set up questions

Technomate Chat

Reply
  #11  
Old 02-05-2018, 12:20  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
barney115's Avatar
barney115 barney115 is online now
Donating Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Eire
Posts: 19,879
Thanks: 44,787
Thanked 85,821 Times in 17,474 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

"WinRAR" or "Winzip" simply is used to extract the desired file from its .zip or .rar file
when extracted it should be one single file and in .stb format
and yes 100% for sure you have no idea about extracting files , and sounds like your doing everything totally wrong and making it sound a lot more complex than it actually is,lol's

you have d/loaded patch from above provided link ??
now use "WinRAR" or "Winzip" to extract the .stb file from its .zip folder

Highlight the Phantompatch file and click & drag it into the USB folder this will show up instantly when you insert USB in your Laptop ,

Then put USB Stick in your TM5402 USB Slot Front or back it matters not

Select menu on remote> scroll down to usb/external device> Press ok > press green button > file manager>Select phantompatch> Press OK

wait for your box to Reboot & JOB Done
i fail to see how you can over-complicate such an easy basic task ??
how you ever got one TM5402 box patched i shall never know ,lol's
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-05-2018, 14:18  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
justcallmeSteve justcallmeSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 12
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

yes i've repeatedly said i have no idea about using the usb for files and thats why i asked for an in depth step by step guide,i have pach 147 downloaded and winrar on desktop so i must now click the winrar pile of books icon to get to the file? to extract the stb file. i bought the first tm with the software/firmware added by the seller. i have searched youtube for a guide to doing it but cannot find any apart from channel lists. please dont think i'm a numpty just because i dont have knowledge of files i've never been taught to use computers but when it comes to using them for betting of ebay i'm red hot. the other problem i keep mentioning about betfred tv2 is still there i have re-scanned that transponder again today got 25 channels 4 titled betfred but not the ones with pids 400 and 410 which is the channel i've had and watched the EPL on all season long until i had to re-scan this weekend. i do realise members are trying to help.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-05-2018, 16:33  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 937
Thanks: 3,346
Thanked 1,192 Times in 500 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Channel name for those pids is
BETFRED TV (TTV)
Go this site for an unzipped patch
http://downloadtmsw.com/bbs/reply.php?board=tm5402hd&num=69
Download that file, it will end in .stb
Then
Load on to usb stick
Insert usb stick in TM5402

Then Select

Menu
USB
External device
USB up/down
File manager
Phantompatch.stb
OK
Always back the channel list up first in case of errors.
Make sure to re enter your usals settings if using Usals.

Last edited by manic01; 02-05-2018 at 16:39..
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
candyman2 (04-05-2018), justcallmeSteve (02-05-2018)
  #14  
Old 02-05-2018, 17:11  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
justcallmeSteve justcallmeSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 12
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

i'm going to give the advice by manic a try but if i cant do it i'm wondering if any member would sell me a usb stick with the patch on it as its just frustrating me too much and making me feel thick.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-05-2018, 17:17  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
justcallmeSteve justcallmeSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 12
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

downloaded it clicked on it and got box popped up with error
the archive is either unknown format or damaged. it would definitely be easiest for me if somebody will sell me a pre loaded usb with the firmware not channel list or keys i can add them myself via remote.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-05-2018, 17:26  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 937
Thanks: 3,346
Thanked 1,192 Times in 500 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

You dont click on it, you copy and paste it on to usb stick or drag it onto usb stick.

Heres how to
https://www.wikihow.com/Save-Files-to-a-USB-Flash-Drive

Last edited by manic01; 02-05-2018 at 17:35..
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
justcallmeSteve (03-05-2018)
  #17  
Old 03-05-2018, 13:24  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
justcallmeSteve justcallmeSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 12
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manic01 View Post
You dont click on it, you copy and paste it on to usb stick or drag it onto usb stick.

Heres how to
https://www.wikihow.com/Save-Files-to-a-USB-Flash-Drive
have followed those step by step instructions and used the link to 146 and have uploaded to new box downstairs had it at 39 e and has cleared them so will check the other sats to see if all working but looking good so far.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-05-2018, 14:02  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 937
Thanks: 3,346
Thanked 1,192 Times in 500 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Glad you are sorted.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-05-2018, 12:30  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
justcallmeSteve justcallmeSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 12
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

getting the channels put in order got 4.8e sorted with the channel i'm missing on the upstairs box now clearing on new box with older channel list, when i'm changing channels the screen goes green then black than picture comes on it happens when swiching channels on different transponders and between sd and hd this has happened before the patch was added is this a common problem?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-05-2018, 13:16  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manic01's Avatar
manic01 manic01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 937
Thanks: 3,346
Thanked 1,192 Times in 500 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Change setting format from 1080 to auto or 576.
Please and thanks are often appreciated by members giving their time freely.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to manic01 For This Useful Post:
candyman2 (04-05-2018), justcallmeSteve (04-05-2018)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:26.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe