Go Back   Sat Universe > HDTV And Ultra HDTV > Dreambox HD Models > DM 8000 Chat

Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

World-Of-Satellite

Booting but no IP + Bad RS232 answer

DM 8000 Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 13-12-2018, 10:38  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
itsmaxdd itsmaxdd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default Booting but no IP + Bad RS232 answer

Hello everyone,
i have an apparently dead DM 8000HD which i'm trying to reflash.
The display turns on with the DreamMedia logo but it doesn't move on.

Basically when i turn on the device and press down with the ethernet cable inserted i can't read any IP on the LCD.

I've also tried with DreamUp with no response.
I've connected my RS232 usb adapter to the serial port (only TX/RX and GND so no Flow Control) and by using Putty i can just read strange character.
Is there something i can do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-12-2018, 13:02  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
toysoft's Avatar
toysoft toysoft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 937
Thanks: 187
Thanked 1,048 Times in 386 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default DM8000HD problem

1) First of all if you want the RS232 communication to work... DON'T use an USB-RS232 converter, 90% of the time it will ... FAIL. So use a REAL RS232 port on PC.

2) Try to push the TOP Arrow button on the DM8000HD when you turn on the box until you have the STOP message appearing. And let us know.

3) Most probably your PSU has something to be fixed, a 10 cents capacitor to be replaced, as if it doesn't go over the boot and goes in loop, back to boot, then generally it's due to a PSU that doesn't give enough power to the motherboard.

TS

Quote:
Originally Posted by itsmaxdd View Post
Hello everyone,
i have an apparently dead DM 8000HD which i'm trying to reflash.
The display turns on with the DreamMedia logo but it doesn't move on.

Basically when i turn on the device and press down with the ethernet cable inserted i can't read any IP on the LCD.

I've also tried with DreamUp with no response.
I've connected my RS232 usb adapter to the serial port (only TX/RX and GND so no Flow Control) and by using Putty i can just read strange character.
Is there something i can do?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-12-2018, 15:56  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
itsmaxdd itsmaxdd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Thank you for your answer.
If i press to TOP arrow, the STOP text doesn't appear unfortunately.
I'll try with an old laptop with serial port as well.
Regarding the capacitor how do i test it with my tester? which one is normally the culprit?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-12-2018, 16:00  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
toysoft's Avatar
toysoft toysoft is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 937
Thanks: 187
Thanked 1,048 Times in 386 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Check to see if the top of the capacitors have an hill... if they have, then they need to be replaced.

TS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15-12-2018, 15:25  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
teakwondo's Avatar
teakwondo teakwondo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bayern
Posts: 249
Thanks: 525
Thanked 505 Times in 151 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

try this with Dreamup

or look here
__________________
Beiträge von mir im Forum und der Datenbank, dienen nur der Info und zu Testzwecke
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:54.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe