Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or slide-in ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

sunray 4

Cable TV Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 29-05-2017, 01:45  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
tab99_uk tab99_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default sunray 4

hi

got a sunray 4 triple tuner been using it for satellite for years no problems.

i want to use it for cable uk which image should i use for it..

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-05-2017, 05:16  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
tab99_uk tab99_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

anyone got a working image please then i can eliminate this tuner as faulty.

thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 29-05-2017, 17:18  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
manufact manufact is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 148
Thanks: 65
Thanked 73 Times in 43 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

to use cable tuner with normal images

go to

/etc/enigma2/settings

and add a satellite with frequencies and symbolrate:

frequency="01306000" (this is 306mhz)

example:


Quote:
<satellites>
<sat flags="1" name="Cable XXX" position="000">
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01306000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01314000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01346000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01354000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01362000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01370000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01378000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01386000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01394000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01402000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01410000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="5" frequency="01418000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
<transponder fec_inner="0" frequency="01426000" inversion="0" modulation="0" polarization="0" symbol_rate="06900000" system="0" />
</sat>
so you need to know the correct frequencies for your provider


after that u need to "activate" that satellite under tuner settings

and then do a manual channel search on that virtual satellite

Last edited by manufact; 29-05-2017 at 17:21..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-05-2017, 17:34  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
tab99_uk tab99_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

here is the info for my area

netid 41053 frequency 666750 symbol_rate 6952 Leeds

how do i ad this on tuner is already activated .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2017, 03:28  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
tab99_uk tab99_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

still wont scan no channels.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2017, 09:22  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
EnoSat's Avatar
EnoSat EnoSat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Home
Posts: 636
Thanks: 17
Thanked 1,152 Times in 391 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Exclamation

work in two mode:
as DVB-S + DVB-C + DVB-T (use 3 xml files)
or
as DVB-S (use 1 xml file with DVB-T & DVB-C inside file)

check your status mode
__________________
TBS 5925 & 5880 & 5220 , Dreambox 7020HD & DM800se & DM500HD , Coolstream Zee2 , Nokia 9600S & 9200C , Dr.16 HD , ROVER ATOM LIGHT Plus STC
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to EnoSat For This Useful Post:
serkanguzel (04-06-2017)
  #7  
Old 05-06-2017, 03:56  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
tab99_uk tab99_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnoSat View Post
work in two mode:
as DVB-S + DVB-C + DVB-T (use 3 xml files)
or
as DVB-S (use 1 xml file with DVB-T & DVB-C inside file)

check your status mode
i have the satalite tuner working for years but just cant get this damn cable tuner working.

tried like 5 different images still no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-06-2017, 08:11  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,117
Thanks: 16,204
Thanked 18,927 Times in 7,518 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

First thing you must do on all images is install the trail tuner 1.0.3b if not done so already its the only driver working with qam256
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Wetek Play
Cloud Ibox 3
Openbox S6000 HD
SIM 2.1 DM800SE
SIM 2.1 DM500HD
Estar V3 DM800SE
VU+ Solo
DM8000 Clone
DM800HD Original
TM9101 DS-CVS Dual Boot, jiboot, EDG Nemesis 4.2, Nabilo Darkstar
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2017, 02:38  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
tab99_uk tab99_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferret View Post
First thing you must do on all images is install the trail tuner 1.0.3b if not done so already its the only driver working with qam256
put a old nemesis image on installed the driver u said stil wont scan nothing.

only image i had some luck with is the open pli 2 which scanned 5 channels only.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24-06-2017, 11:27  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
watugonado152's Avatar
watugonado152 watugonado152 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 25
Thanks: 19
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Country: Country Flag
Default

these boxes are a nightmere iv only managed to get openpli 2.1 working also
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:54.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe