Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

Loading...

DreamBox 500HD Tutorials

DM 500HD Chat

Closed Thread
  #1  
Old 21-02-2010, 00:15  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
elgeneral's Avatar
elgeneral elgeneral is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Munchen
Posts: 7,811
Thanks: 11,084
Thanked 35,665 Times in 6,995 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default DreamBox 500HD Tutorials

DM 500HD firmware update via browser

What you need to update the firmware:
You need a current image. Such an image for the DM 500HD has the extension *. NFI.
It is not possible einzuspielen another image type such as *. IMG!
Do not try it please, it does not work.
You still need a DHCP server on your network, an intact bootloader
You need a browser and a network cable. Connect your Dreambox to your
Switch / hub / router.
To import a new image to the Dreambox, you must have the "2nd stage" Loader
in place and undamaged.

The next steps refer to a network with a DHCP server running.
- Turn off the dreambox, use this switch back in the pits. The
Standby is not enough!
  • (1.) Press the button on the front panel and hold it down.
  • (2.) Turn on the Dreambox via the switch on the back of housing a
  • (3.) your Dreambox now get the next free DHCP IP address from your router.



- Now, open a browser on your PC.
(1.) Enter the IP address in the address field of the browser "http://ip/" field.
- (2.) Now press the pick "firmware upgrade" of the displayed page in
Browser.



- On the next page, you can now select the desired image you
dubbing in the box like. Please note the file extension *. nfi that
dub
other images is not possible (NO *. img)!
- Click on the selection of the images on the selection of "FLASH!" and wait
please
completely transferred to the image was flashed.
- Turn up the whole box, and then ask then on again.
The new operating software should now be recorded and boot

Gracias a kien sea



German Pdf
Attached Files
File Type: pdf DM 500HD Firmwareupdate über Browser.pdf (55.1 KB, 673 views)
__________________

Vu+ Uno4k
2x Vu+Duo2, Vu+Ultimo

Qviart Unic, Undro, Duo
Mvision HD 700L,PrismCube
BlackHole Fan
CCcam 2.1.3 Astra-HotBird full

The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to elgeneral For This Useful Post:
al_sa3b (01-06-2015), aresh (21-02-2010), boris70 (22-08-2017), dereyn (21-02-2010), drhouse69 (27-04-2011), extreme67 (26-04-2017), flatdish2 (11-08-2015), johngav (12-03-2010), [email protected] (21-02-2010), marce (13-03-2010), MarianSony (23-12-2010), massias (19-09-2010), mouleetfrite (21-03-2011), MOUNA (21-02-2010), mudo (21-02-2010), perpiras (22-09-2010), Robsat (21-03-2012), sstylianou (21-02-2010), suti (14-09-2012), thanzeem (29-06-2011), wika (21-05-2011), zagortenay (13-09-2010)
  #2  
Old 22-02-2010, 21:00  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
elgeneral's Avatar
elgeneral elgeneral is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Munchen
Posts: 7,811
Thanks: 11,084
Thanked 35,665 Times in 6,995 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default How to update firmware DM 500HD via mini-usb

Manual update firmware DM 500HD via mini-usb

Upgrading the software of DM 500HD is like the rest of Dreams via RS232, but the mini-USB port.

Items required:
1) mini-usb male to male USB



2) Universal DreamUP 1.3.3.5 Download here http://www.sat-universe.com/showthre...894#post553894 Thanks to marce

Process:

1)Unplugged the Dream 500HD

2)We connect the cable for its part mini-usb port "Service" of the Dream 500HD and the USB to a USB port on your PC.

3)Just plug it in, the PC will detect new hardware connected to the system:



4)The PC will ask the driver for this new component. Download here http://www.sat-universe.com/showthread.php?t=124825

5)Open the Windows Device Manager, and you will see the new hardware installed, will appear as COM port (even a USB cable). In the following example, is recognized as the cable into the port COM4.



6)We opened the universal DreamUP 1.3.3.5 (for example) and select the update COM port (like any other model of Dreambox). At this point, we choose the COM port that we appeared in the previous step (COM4 in this example).

7)Press the Connect button the DreamUP universal and we can turn
the Dream 500HD to start loading new firmware.




Attached pdf version Spanish

Quote Dreamultimedia
Attached Files
File Type: pdf FirmUpdate500HD.pdf (84.2 KB, 504 views)
__________________

Vu+ Uno4k
2x Vu+Duo2, Vu+Ultimo

Qviart Unic, Undro, Duo
Mvision HD 700L,PrismCube
BlackHole Fan
CCcam 2.1.3 Astra-HotBird full

The Following 20 Users Say Thank You to elgeneral For This Useful Post:
al_sa3b (01-06-2015), baldozz (13-03-2011), bertbass (08-08-2011), Brummie (22-02-2010), drhouse69 (27-04-2011), encyclop (12-10-2011), Ferret (22-02-2010), johngav (12-03-2010), [email protected] (23-02-2010), koko67 (21-10-2016), marce (23-02-2010), MarianSony (23-12-2010), marokino08 (22-02-2010), massias (19-09-2010), Muchacho (19-03-2010), perpiras (22-09-2010), pigeone (15-02-2011), pohosat (18-10-2010), Robsat (21-03-2012), thanzeem (29-06-2011)
  #3  
Old 27-02-2010, 13:11  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
k@lkov's Avatar
[email protected] k@lkov is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Joe Louis Arena
Posts: 10,004
Thanks: 26,510
Thanked 38,784 Times in 8,799 Posts
Default DM500s PVR Easy Guide without PC

Thanks to JyapGR.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf DM500PVR_no_PC.pdf (886.8 KB, 421 views)
__________________
Note: Viewing Pay TV without a valid subscription is illegal
All the files available here are kept for experimental and educational purpose only
NO CARD SHARING DISCUSSIONS
No support via PM
Use the "THANKS" button
Read the next few threads and all will be OK:

---> RULES <---
---> RESPECT TO BE RESPECTED <---
---> ATTACHMENT DOWNLOAD LIMITS <---
---> THANKS BUTTON <---
---> SIGNATURE <---
http://www.sat-universe.com/imagehos...a5bf67c301.gif


The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to [email protected] For This Useful Post:
boris70 (22-08-2017), drhouse69 (27-04-2011), elgeneral (27-02-2010), encyclop (12-10-2011), Ferret (27-02-2010), marce (13-03-2010), massias (19-09-2010), mohammed tanko (27-02-2010), perpiras (22-09-2010), Robsat (21-03-2012), tase1963 (27-02-2010), thanzeem (29-06-2011), zagortenay (13-09-2010)
  #4  
Old 12-03-2010, 06:04  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
k@lkov's Avatar
[email protected] k@lkov is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Joe Louis Arena
Posts: 10,004
Thanks: 26,510
Thanked 38,784 Times in 8,799 Posts
Default Howto Enable USB on DM500hd By pekogozolo.

Here is the guide to activate Usb controller on your DM500hd with a little hardware modification.
Warning: Removing resistors means you are going to VOID WARRANTY and everything happening since then will be at YOUR OWN RISK, no one will take responsibility for your own actions.
4fun: This guide is free and you can redistribute for every forums


Enabling USB port on DM500HD

On DM500HD there is a standard usb pinheader, but the usb controller has been fixed into a disable
state, because it misses an over-current protection on 5v pins (max1823 on dm800 for example) and
so it does not meet usb specs.
Removing a resistor (or two), you can fake the presence of such missing chip, but in case your usb
device makes a short, there will be no protection against flaming the main 5v mainboard regulator,
you can imagine what could happen. If usb specs requires an overcurrent protection, there must be a
good reason afterall.
Removing resistors means you are going to VOID WARRANTY and everything happening since
then will be at YOUR OWN RISK, no one will take responsibility for your own actions.

46412886.jpg

You can see here the standard PC motherboard usb pinheader with a standard PC usb bracket
connected. The bottom-right pin is in real disconnected, you have to make an hole into the PC
bracket connector to let it feet. On the rear panel of the decoder, there is a pre-cut window for a
single usb female connector, if you want a stylish job.

16529487.jpg

In my decoder there was only R1011 populated with a 0ohm resistor, but in case you have R1010
populated or both, you have to remove both. These are FAULTA and FAULTB signals that would
come from the missing max1823 usb power control switch, it’s enough to have one populated to
tell the Broadcom to disable the whole usb controller.

30627888.png

Looking at usb specs, the device that must handle the over-current protection is the hub, so, instead
of directly connecting an usb device, I would suggest to buy a good usb external-powered hub
which reports “over-current protection” on the specs, because the cheap chinese ones does not have
a dedicated power control circuit. Googling a little, hubs with Genesys GL850 chip seem good
candidates.

53445991.jpg
__________________
Note: Viewing Pay TV without a valid subscription is illegal
All the files available here are kept for experimental and educational purpose only
NO CARD SHARING DISCUSSIONS
No support via PM
Use the "THANKS" button
Read the next few threads and all will be OK:

---> RULES <---
---> RESPECT TO BE RESPECTED <---
---> ATTACHMENT DOWNLOAD LIMITS <---
---> THANKS BUTTON <---
---> SIGNATURE <---
http://www.sat-universe.com/imagehos...a5bf67c301.gif


The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to [email protected] For This Useful Post:
boris70 (22-08-2017), cuorino (12-03-2010), d00e (14-10-2010), drhouse69 (27-04-2011), dxdy (21-08-2010), elgeneral (12-03-2010), faycalnet (26-01-2013), gogoman (12-03-2010), hosein_satsat (12-03-2010), koolkind (14-01-2013), marce (13-03-2010), massias (19-09-2010), perpiras (22-09-2010), Robsat (21-03-2012), satesco (16-09-2010), thanzeem (29-06-2011), xmen (12-03-2010), zagortenay (13-09-2010)
  #5  
Old 15-03-2010, 21:04  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
elgeneral's Avatar
elgeneral elgeneral is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Munchen
Posts: 7,811
Thanks: 11,084
Thanked 35,665 Times in 6,995 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Install CCcam on original image

What follows is nothing dangerous or complicated to make, but will require basic knowledge of Linux:

1) We entered through telnet (or ssh) to the DM. The login / password by default is usually root / dreambox.

2 º) First of all, we must get rid of that comes standard cam (dccamd). We do this with the command:
Code:
 ipkg purge dreambox-dccamd
3rd) transferred by FTP the binary CCcam to the directory: / usr / bin

4th) We execute permissions to binary:
Code:
 chmod x / usr / bin / CCcam
5 º) Edited by FTP and then transfer the configuration file CCcam.cfg to the directory: / etc

6 º) Optional: we can transfer other files via FTP CCcam.providers CCcam.prio CCcam.channelinfo , etc directory: / etc

7th) Edit the file that runs automatically when you start the cam dreambox with the command:
Code:
 vi / etc / init.d / bootup
8th) We and comment (we put # before) the line:
Code:
 # / usr / bin / wdog / usr / bin / dccamd -
9th) Below that line add this one:
Code:
 / usr / bin / CCcam
10th) Reboot the DM:
Code:
 reboot
Gracias a wiciu
__________________

Vu+ Uno4k
2x Vu+Duo2, Vu+Ultimo

Qviart Unic, Undro, Duo
Mvision HD 700L,PrismCube
BlackHole Fan
CCcam 2.1.3 Astra-HotBird full

The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to elgeneral For This Useful Post:
4Freedom (14-02-2013), boris70 (22-08-2017), Brummie (15-03-2010), byteraper (29-12-2016), drhouse69 (27-04-2011), encyclop (12-10-2011), faycalnet (26-01-2013), fudo_jc (02-10-2016), josagi (15-03-2010), Lav (15-03-2010), massias (19-09-2010), MIKAME (15-03-2010), Muchacho (19-03-2010), perpiras (22-09-2010), Robsat (21-03-2012), satesco (16-09-2010), thanzeem (29-06-2011), unieno (24-04-2010), zagortenay (13-09-2010)
  #6  
Old 09-05-2010, 17:06  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
elgeneral's Avatar
elgeneral elgeneral is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Munchen
Posts: 7,811
Thanks: 11,084
Thanked 35,665 Times in 6,995 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

DM500 HD - manual IP

Setup a manual IP address in the bootloader:

OK, you don't have an DHCP server. That's normal if you don't have a router or configured one by yourself. You don't need to install one, but you need to connect your Dreambox by a USB cable now.

You need to know which IP to give to your Dreambox. If you don't know which IP to choose, please ask someone who can help you. You can choose any IP which is "near" your PC's IP address, but the IP should not be used by any other device.

For example, if your PC's IP is 192.168.0.5, you could use 192.168.0.10, unless another device already uses that. In that case, just choose 192.168.0.11, or whatever. It just needs to be in the 192.168.0.x range, where x is >= 1 and <= 254.

Start your favourite terminal program, for example HyperTerm. Setup your Comport to 115200/8N1. Press the "s" key.

Now a setup menu should appear. It should look similiar than the screenshot below


Press the right arrow. You are now in the network setup menu.
Using "+" or "-" you can set the "Network type" to "manual".
Now you can enter an IP address in below. Press F9 to save your settings.
The Dreambox will shutdown.


Now go back and to the procedure again. "dhcp" shouldn't appear anymore, instead the IP you entered.
__________________

Vu+ Uno4k
2x Vu+Duo2, Vu+Ultimo

Qviart Unic, Undro, Duo
Mvision HD 700L,PrismCube
BlackHole Fan
CCcam 2.1.3 Astra-HotBird full

The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to elgeneral For This Useful Post:
4Freedom (14-02-2013), bugazey (02-07-2010), dodo99 (09-05-2010), drhouse69 (27-04-2011), encyclop (12-10-2011), faycalnet (26-01-2013), Ferret (09-05-2010), fudo_jc (02-10-2016), [email protected] (09-05-2010), kammoun.a (27-05-2010), massias (19-09-2010), perpiras (22-09-2010), Robsat (21-03-2012), satesco (16-09-2010), tarey888 (03-07-2010), thanzeem (29-06-2011), zagortenay (13-09-2010)
  #7  
Old 01-11-2010, 13:12  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
elgeneral's Avatar
elgeneral elgeneral is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Munchen
Posts: 7,811
Thanks: 11,084
Thanked 35,665 Times in 6,995 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Flashing via browser

If your not a null modem cable but only a crossover, you can have the 500 HD to flash via the browser. Here is a little guide:

First, your dream ride your high and is the menu item to a DHCP
Menu-Settings-Network adapter setting a DHCP


Then run the network test. Now the Dream, where an IP address. This address your MEKT you and drive down the DM 500 HD. The power switch off.

20 sec. Wait

Now your turn to dream again and hold while pressing the standby button-ca. 1 min.

After the release of the standby switch on the device you open your browser and type in the IP address pinned in the search bar. This opens the Flash window.

At the bottom of the window you will find the Firmware Upgrade tab. That you clicked on. In the window you choose your image and then click Flash.

This takes a few seconds. Until it goes off. When you reach 100% your clicks on reboot. Your new image is now starting on the box and the Startassi.

add german pdf
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Flashen über Browser DM 500 HD .pdf (170.2 KB, 206 views)
__________________

Vu+ Uno4k
2x Vu+Duo2, Vu+Ultimo

Qviart Unic, Undro, Duo
Mvision HD 700L,PrismCube
BlackHole Fan
CCcam 2.1.3 Astra-HotBird full

The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to elgeneral For This Useful Post:
4Freedom (14-02-2013), agnagna (18-05-2011), baldozz (20-01-2011), boris70 (22-08-2017), drhouse69 (27-04-2011), encyclop (12-10-2011), flatdish2 (14-09-2015), fudo_jc (02-10-2016), [email protected] (01-11-2010), kammoun.a (01-11-2010), MAX_IQ (18-12-2011), mohkaf (25-07-2011), Robsat (21-03-2012), sarahmic (03-12-2011), technomate (22-02-2012), thanzeem (29-06-2011)
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:18.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe