Note: Visitors from certain countries might see in-text advertising(underlind words in posts) or pop-under ads.
It is only shown to unregistered visitors or members that haven't made any posts. So you can easily get rid of it.

Loading...

DM500HD HDMI problem

DM 500HD Chat

Reply
  #1  
Old 23-07-2013, 13:46  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
thend thend is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default DM500HD HDMI problem

The problem is HDMI interface on DM500HD is no longer working,tried with different hdmi cables also.Through scart interface everything is working fine.Software is nemesis, sim210
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-07-2013, 13:53  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,202
Thanks: 16,371
Thanked 19,098 Times in 7,571 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

If reflashing does not cure it then it sounds like a hardware issue.

Also check the port on the tv with another know working item.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Wetek Play
Cloud Ibox 3
Openbox S6000 HD
SIM 2.1 DM800SE
SIM 2.1 DM500HD
Estar V3 DM800SE
VU+ Solo
DM8000 Clone
DM800HD Original
TM9101 DS-CVS Dual Boot, jiboot, EDG Nemesis 4.2, Nabilo Darkstar
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-07-2013, 14:23  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
thend thend is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

If reflash is done should the antenna motor be set up again?
Also i was wondering if drivers update gonna help,just can figure if this update gonna suit--> dreambox-dvb-modules-sqsh-img_3.2-dm500hd-20130607-r7.0-sqsh0_dm500hd.rar, on nemesis OE1.6 .Current version are this dreambox-dvb-modules_2.6.18-7.4-dm500hd-20120706-r0_dm500hd.rar

Last edited by thend; 23-07-2013 at 14:27..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-07-2013, 14:25  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
Ferret's Avatar
Ferret Ferret is offline
Marching On Together !
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15,202
Thanks: 16,371
Thanked 19,098 Times in 7,571 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

Yeah will need setting up from scratch.
__________________

VU+ Duo2
Wetek Play
Cloud Ibox 3
Openbox S6000 HD
SIM 2.1 DM800SE
SIM 2.1 DM500HD
Estar V3 DM800SE
VU+ Solo
DM8000 Clone
DM800HD Original
TM9101 DS-CVS Dual Boot, jiboot, EDG Nemesis 4.2, Nabilo Darkstar
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-01-2015, 18:50  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
leonlive's Avatar
leonlive leonlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 3 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Post HDMI Problems and another...

Don't Forget that is Linux!
The HDMI or another Problem occur always because some don't do they Job enough good
Before you flash with any image try concern "what you need and what this image give you".
When somebary have rebuild a better image maybe he don't up all future for all chipset. Some of them they just need to reactivate -another need special drivers, because exactly of this new image.
If you a "flashing man" better not forget do save you last jobs(settings, favorite for ex.)
I suggest to do some test with you A/V settings, Dig. Audio & SCART -if always works -than wait:
-remember for last time - do not RESET You Box to Default all! If so, I suggest to rebuild all video base driver to your originals + original boot-loader.
At last, if you have Linux-knowledge enough -you don't need to flash any time when occur problem.
Good Luck

Last edited by leonlive; 18-01-2015 at 18:55.. Reason: Syntaxix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-01-2017, 20:49  Translate from English to Italian  Translate from English to French  Translate from English to German  Translate from English to Spanish  Translate from English to Dutch  Translate from English to Greek  Translate from English to Portuguese  Translate from English to Russian  Translate from English to Russian
uris uris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country: Country Flag
Default

I have the same problem
Displayed only when you start LOGO
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:27.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2006-2016 - Sat Universe